Overclocking problem on Liberty?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Pellegrini406, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. Pellegrini406

    Pellegrini406 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use jrummys overclock app with liberty right now. When I overclock it, after a few days it seems to just reset itself back to the default speed. Does anyone know why this is happening? Example: I had it set to ultra low voltage at 1.1 ghz. After a couple days it putiself back to 1.0 stock voltage. Thanks for any help!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. garbageman

    garbageman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  3. mingaldrichgan

    mingaldrichgan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perhaps the phone rebooted for some reason? The clock speeds don't persist across reboots unless you ask the app to "set at boot".
     
  4. Pellegrini406

    Pellegrini406 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have it set to set on boot. But it didn't reset...I have the widget up there and it just switch when I was looking at it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +56
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I'm not having any problems
     
  6. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not having any problems either, I have the same setup, liberty with jrummys overclock app. Have you guys tried the overclock script in terminal emulator??
     
  7. Inverse

    Inverse Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problems at all. I think you're just not setting it properly at boot, or something is wrong with your app. You getting any random-reboots?
     
  8. denial1385

    denial1385 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    IDK about JRummy's app but maybe you could use SetCPU if it keeps resetting the values? It's so easy to use and never have any probs like this...only time it resets is if you factory reset...and there's a great tutorial on it within these forums...just saying...
     
  9. marty1966

    marty1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How does Jrum's OC app work compared to SetCPU? Do they perform the same action? Is one better than another?
     
  10. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    set cpu wont overclock your phone by itself, it just allows you to scale it and set up profiles, which both can be done with jrummys app. I seriously recommend using the overclock settings in terminal emulator or jrummys oc app. There is also a free app on the market called milestone overclock.
     
  11. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I am running Droid 2 overclock and it happened to me once. This is what I did, and have not had one single relapse. In my profiles, I went and set one of my profiles to 1300Mhz and 400Mhz with "Screen On", and set that to 100%. Here are my profiles, and they do work very well for me.


    100% Charging AC/Full 400 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Screen Off 900 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Temp > 40c 900 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Battery <40% 900 MHZ - 400 MHz

    100% Screen On 1300 MHz - 400 MHz


    Lastly, I am running LV 1.3 GHz, and battery is good so far, and so is the temperature.
     
  12. Pellegrini406

    Pellegrini406 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you set the LV in Jrummy's overclock rom or did you set it using something else? Because I have been experimenting...And if i overclock it with a different rom and THEN you Jrummy's app to use profiles and such then it doesn't reset. But with this other app i don't have many choices of overclocking...they don't even go past 1.1. So I was looking for a way to go higher but also have jrummy's app not reset. Has anyone ever tried ULV? im curious to see what the best setting is to have to have great performance but even better battery life...trying to find a happy medium. Anny suggestions?
     
  13. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would try another 1 and c if its the app that's doing it or uninstall it an c if that helps
     
  14. mingaldrichgan

    mingaldrichgan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do you have all your profiles set to 100%? I don't know how JRummy's app handles profile conflicts, but why take the chance?
     
  15. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    For me, don't know why, but when I use the overclocking app, I start to have random reboots. I started using the terminal emulator and set the overclock that way and it seems to work better.