Overclocking problem on Liberty?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Pellegrini406, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. Pellegrini406
    Offline

    Pellegrini406 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use jrummys overclock app with liberty right now. When I overclock it, after a few days it seems to just reset itself back to the default speed. Does anyone know why this is happening? Example: I had it set to ultra low voltage at 1.1 ghz. After a couple days it putiself back to 1.0 stock voltage. Thanks for any help!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. garbageman
    Offline

    garbageman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem

    Sent from my DROID2
  3. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps the phone rebooted for some reason? The clock speeds don't persist across reboots unless you ask the app to "set at boot".
  4. Pellegrini406
    Offline

    Pellegrini406 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have it set to set on boot. But it didn't reset...I have the widget up there and it just switch when I was looking at it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. patmw123
    Offline

    patmw123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I'm not having any problems
  6. trook
    Offline

    trook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    I'm not having any problems either, I have the same setup, liberty with jrummys overclock app. Have you guys tried the overclock script in terminal emulator??
  7. Inverse
    Offline

    Inverse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    No problems at all. I think you're just not setting it properly at boot, or something is wrong with your app. You getting any random-reboots?
  8. denial1385
    Offline

    denial1385 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IDK about JRummy's app but maybe you could use SetCPU if it keeps resetting the values? It's so easy to use and never have any probs like this...only time it resets is if you factory reset...and there's a great tutorial on it within these forums...just saying...
  9. marty1966
    Offline

    marty1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How does Jrum's OC app work compared to SetCPU? Do they perform the same action? Is one better than another?
  10. trook
    Offline

    trook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    set cpu wont overclock your phone by itself, it just allows you to scale it and set up profiles, which both can be done with jrummys app. I seriously recommend using the overclock settings in terminal emulator or jrummys oc app. There is also a free app on the market called milestone overclock.
  11. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I am running Droid 2 overclock and it happened to me once. This is what I did, and have not had one single relapse. In my profiles, I went and set one of my profiles to 1300Mhz and 400Mhz with "Screen On", and set that to 100%. Here are my profiles, and they do work very well for me.


    100% Charging AC/Full 400 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Screen Off 900 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Temp > 40c 900 MHz - 400 MHz

    100% Battery <40% 900 MHZ - 400 MHz

    100% Screen On 1300 MHz - 400 MHz


    Lastly, I am running LV 1.3 GHz, and battery is good so far, and so is the temperature.
  12. Pellegrini406
    Offline

    Pellegrini406 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you set the LV in Jrummy's overclock rom or did you set it using something else? Because I have been experimenting...And if i overclock it with a different rom and THEN you Jrummy's app to use profiles and such then it doesn't reset. But with this other app i don't have many choices of overclocking...they don't even go past 1.1. So I was looking for a way to go higher but also have jrummy's app not reset. Has anyone ever tried ULV? im curious to see what the best setting is to have to have great performance but even better battery life...trying to find a happy medium. Anny suggestions?
  13. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    I would try another 1 and c if its the app that's doing it or uninstall it an c if that helps
  14. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why do you have all your profiles set to 100%? I don't know how JRummy's app handles profile conflicts, but why take the chance?
  15. Quie2Droid
    Offline

    Quie2Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    For me, don't know why, but when I use the overclocking app, I start to have random reboots. I started using the terminal emulator and set the overclock that way and it seems to work better.
  16. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I have tried setting my profiles are different percentages, and I found it didn't work. I found this way to be successful for me.




    MICP1480
  17. Pellegrini406
    Offline

    Pellegrini406 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How exactly do you overclock it in terminal emulator...I forgot the SU unlock code and everything. Any Help?
  18. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have all my profiles at 100% too. No problems with my overclocking


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App