Obd2 bluetooth?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Accessories' started by thaDroidz, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Which scanners are you guys having success with?


    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
  2. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I got one for$30 on Amazon(search Obd2 Bluetooth for Torque) and it works great with Torque. Pairs quickly and no reported errors.

    From RAZR MAXX
     
  3. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    What brand is it?

    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
  4. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  5. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  6. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Here's a screenshot from my tablet. The gauges displayed are basic monitoring on my diesel truck.

    View attachment 48785



    There's a ton of performance related functions that use the accelerometers in the phone and GPS data. It'll clear DTC's too.
     
  7. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Cool I got one on eBay for $23 including shipping with 30day return.

    I have and Oldsmobile giving a 30x code.
    30 is misfire the x is cylinder.

    I swapped coils around trouble shooting to see if the code would follow. Its get tiresome running to Autozone everytime. And they don't like clearing the codes, one guy actually let me do it..

    Ordered the scanner along with new coil packs tonight.

    Also like the "wow" factor it's going to add. :)

    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
  8. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Finally got my obd2 bt today.. (delivery issues)

    A nice accessory for the Razr indeed..

    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
  9. cmorty72
    Offline

    cmorty72 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Was:SinCity/Now:Champ/Bana
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got mine from ebay over two years ago and it's still rocking strong. Been using Torque since It first came on the scene on my OG Droid, and now on my Razr. A very useful tool/app to have indeed!
    I mostly use it to determine/clear trouble codes and tuning on my Mazda 6 and friend's rides. [​IMG]
     
  10. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Will this app actually let the computer be fine tuned? Man I better be careful ..

    I mainly got it for the codes(get tired of running to parts store 20 miles away) ...

    Being bt just adds to DROID DOES! :)

    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
  11. cmorty72
    Offline

    cmorty72 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Was:SinCity/Now:Champ/Bana
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think you can. A friend of mine used it in junction with his MS access tuner from Cobb Tuning, while tuning his MS6. I'd research the Torque forums before doing anything of that caliber first though.
     
  12. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    No. You can only read data, and clear codes. No writing to any powertrain management computers.

    From RAZR MAXX
     
  13. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    The tuner was used to change operating characteristics, and torque was used to evaluate the changes being made.

    From RAZR MAXX
     
  14. cmorty72
    Offline

    cmorty72 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Was:SinCity/Now:Champ/Bana
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes thank you, I realize that.
    I've also known of some individuals that have made their own tuning app based off of Torque (it's a lot of work, and isn't cheap).
     
  15. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    I feel better... I don't need to be accidentally changing anything ...

    ----posted maxx'ed out----
     
Search tags for this page
best bluetooth obd2
,
best bluetooth obd2 android
,
best obd2 bluetooth
,
bluetooth obd2
,
bluetooth obd2 android
,
obd 2 bluetooth
,
obd2
,

obd2 bluetooth

,
obd2 bluetooth android
,
odb2 bluetooth