Not going to ICS

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Verizonisbaaad, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. Verizonisbaaad

    Verizonisbaaad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    2 miles from nowhere.
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thinking that I'm going to stay with GB...ICS seems like it may not be worth the risk?
    Tried to do the update and it failed repeatedly....still seems to have lots of issues.
    Love My Bionic...I think I'll keep her....dancedroid
     
  2. jason1175

    jason1175 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is DEFINITELY worth it. Have you tried wiping the cache? If that doesn't work, backup all of your important data(contacts, pictures, etc..) then do a factory reset. Once that's done, try updating again.
     
  3. ArcherDragoon

    ArcherDragoon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is worth it...like a brand new phone. Yes, it is a bit to get used too...but, almost like getting a brand new phone!!! Just like anything else Android...you gotta do a little customization to get it the way you want it...
     
  4. Verizonisbaaad

    Verizonisbaaad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    2 miles from nowhere.
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep....backed up and FDRed...............ok maybe I'll try again...but, I 'm not holding my breath...:icon_eek:
     
  5. ldubs

    ldubs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its actually very simple to do and totally worth it. Fxz is out so you can go directly there. Or get house of bionic and follow the steps. Read up on everything first of course.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was on a leak since July I would never want GB back ICS is so much better in every way.
     
  7. unbesorgt

    unbesorgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    If it's failing then either your OTA file is corrupt or you have modified something in the system partition (e.g. installed bootstrap, forever rooted, uninstalled bloat, etc.). Most likely the latter. FDR won't fix this, because it only flashes over the data and cache partitions, not system. You can use the House of Bionic to fix your system partition, or just do a full FXZ to 246 as someone else suggested. ICS is DEFINITELY worth it.
     
  8. Verizonisbaaad

    Verizonisbaaad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    2 miles from nowhere.
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK...THANKS ! I will find time to sort this out...
    Appreciate the help!
    :)
     
  9. nomadh

    nomadh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a little balance. I was underwhelmed with my ics. I was a bit shocked at what little difference it made for me. I think its because my bionic was working so well to begin with. ICS made my cpu score in quadrant go way up but in real use it feels very much the same. Also I think my battery goes down a bit faster. Maybe it would be the same if there was a system setting for 3g only.
    Im not saying ics is bad. I'm saying it is more uneventful "if your bionic already works well". So take your time and dont worry too much about what your missing and try some of these ideas.
     
  10. livinginkaos

    livinginkaos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +15
    There is a way to switch to 3g only. *#*#4636#*#* Phone Information \ little arrow by LTE choose cdma only. ICS is worth it, even if your phone is working well on GB.
     
  11. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah that's because your dual core phone is finally dual core. GB dots not have support for dual cores our can only use one.
     
  12. lm2

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    What aspects of the bionic experience should see improvement with the second core?
     
  13. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    Faster performance in multithreaded apps/games, and smoother multitasking.
     
  14. Verizonisbaaad

    Verizonisbaaad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    2 miles from nowhere.
    Ratings:
    +1
    MADE IT!!!! AWESOME!!!
    Thanks to everyone!!
    :hail::biggrin::hail:
     
  15. unbesorgt

    unbesorgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nice! Welcome to the future! ;)