New problem: Sense music losing its memory

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by brent372, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. brent372
    Offline

    brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coconut Creek, FL
    This just started recently. I will listen to music. Then several hours after stopping, my music player widget and app both show "Choose songs from your library to play some music..."

    This never used to happen. It would always remember right were it was playing when it stopped.
    Phone has not been rebooted since playing stopped.

    Stock Rooted ICS.

    Thanks!
  2. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Do you use a task manager, like ES Task Manager, to kill stale tasks and free up memory? This might be causing Music to loose it's mind. Remember that is also normal for Android to clear out stale tasks as needed over time, if you are doing something else that takes a lot of memory the OS might be killing the task to free up memory.

    Also, consider an alternate player like Fusion Music Player or Winamp. I have been using Winamp for a long time, it even holds it's place through a reboot. I can always just jump back in the car and hit play and it takes off right where it left off, even a day later.
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  3. brent372
    Offline

    brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coconut Creek, FL
    Well I guess a recent update to my task killer had wiped my ignore list. I just re-added the music app back to the ignore list. Lets see what happens.
  4. brent372
    Offline

    brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coconut Creek, FL
    That did not fix the problem :(
  5. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Hmmm... Interesting... Just out of curiosity last night well I was driving delivery I switched back and forth between Winamp and Music, and low and behold one time it did exactly as you describe, forgot it's place and had to start over. Any idea when this started? Could it have been doing it since the ICS update?

    Sorry, but I don't normally use the Music player, I find it horrible compared to WinAMP, Fusion, or PowerAmp, and although you lose the "Beats" audio, with any of those you can emulate it through it's own equalizer (that is all Beats Audio really is, a custom equalizer setup) but the features you gain are worth it.