New member and I need some S3 help.

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by cardnut, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. cardnut
    Offline

    cardnut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hazelwood, MO
    Hello All, I am a new member. My name is Steve Bowers. I have a Galaxy S3. I have a few issues that I need some help on. 1 - I purchased a 32GB chip for my phone. I checked several other blogs to make sure I bought the proper kind. However, a few days ago I got a message that the chip was damaged and I had to re-format it. 2- When I plug in the phone to my PC, it tells me that it is connected as a USB device, but I never see it when I look at the devices attached to my PC. 3 - Every now and then the phone just reboots itself for no reason. I am not sure why. It did recently update to 4.1.2. When it reboots my wifi does not connect.

    Any ideas?


    cardnut
  2. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Welcome to the forum! Out of curiosity, what kind of sd card did you put in it?
  3. cardnut
    Offline

    cardnut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hazelwood, MO
    I put in a Scandisk Ultra 32GB. I am not sure if it was causing the issues or not so I removed it and put back the original 2GB chip. Something tells me the 4.1.2 update is messing me up.
  4. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Numerous people have reported problems with the Sandisk Ultra's, 32gb and higher - myself included. Seems the S3 handles them better than some others (like the Razr HD), but still it's been a problem for a lot of people. Try a 16gb or lower and see if the problems stop. If that card is the problem, it could also be causing the reboots.
  5. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I had an ultra 32gb and had the same issue. Got a regular class 4 32gb sandisk form Radio shack and have no issue since. I think the S3 has an issue reading the class 10 cards.
  6. cardnut
    Offline

    cardnut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hazelwood, MO
    I took the 32GB chip out and put back the 2GB chip, but the phone is still rebooting.
  7. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well I doubt the card would cause reboots. The reboot issue could just be a product of the update. I'm guessing you aren't rooted.
  8. cardnut
    Offline

    cardnut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hazelwood, MO
    I had read that there had been some issues with the 4.1.2 update. I had to reinstall my banking software to get past a processing error it kept having. Guess it's time to go to the Sprint store and have the update removed.
  9. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Not sure if the update can be removed via the carrier. You could try a factory data reset which from what I've read has helped most issues from big updates
  10. cardnut
    Offline

    cardnut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hazelwood, MO
    What would the factory data reset do? Sounds like it would put the phone back to the way it was when I bought it, which was version 4.0.
  11. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It will take it back to out of the box state but it will stay on 4.1.2. That image has been flashed and will remain. But it could clear up any reboot issues you have. Not saying it will, just from what I've read it has helped.
  12. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Yeah if OTA's cause issues, even though it's a bit of a hassle, a factory reset can likely help out.

    And with regard to the card, I've never had problems with the Sandisk Ultra 16's or lower, just the 32 and 64's - just FWIW.