How to work tether

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by Jake1991, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. Jake1991

    Jake1991 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I set up my tether and I try to connect to it with say an ipod touch, the ipod connects but when I try to use safari it doesnt work. What am I doing wrong?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Are you rooted and using one of the rooted user tether apps, or are you using the Verizon HotSpot feature?
     
  3. Jake1991

    Jake1991 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using tether hence the.title. not the hot spot. And if its still necessary to mention, yes I am rooted.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    What version of Wireless Tether are you using? What channel are you on?

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  5. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    If it wasn't necessary, I wouldn't have asked....:dry:

    Now, with the snottiness out of the way...

    If you are using Wireless Tether for Root Users, my first thing to do, is make sure to start, that Access Control is Disabled. Do this to make sure that the app is actually working and you can connect and surf. If it does, then go into Menu of the app--->Set up--->and double check all the settings to see if they are what you need. You may have to change the passphrase or even set a pass phrase or change the Channel. It shouldnt take too much to get the iPod working.

    If all else fails, go on the maket and snag Barnacle...some people seem to have better luck with it...YMMV...
     
  6. Jake1991

    Jake1991 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had it on the default channel (1) but I had access control on. I just turned it off. I don't actually have the ipod with me right now but could that have been the problem? The access control part?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes...I have noticed when I use the tether app, if I am just using the "open" connection, if Access Control is "ON", it will not let me connect. But, if I turn AC "off", then connect, then turn AC back "on"...I run smooth as glass...
     
  8. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    +1! I had to put mine on channel 6 for it to work correctly.



    DroidForums junkie!!