Home button question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jbr13, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put open home on today, the pop up happened for setting which HOME I wanted the home button to take me to(Open Home or Default Home). I set it as the default, and now I want to change it. Anyone figure out where you can do that at?


    Thanks
    J
     
  2. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump, anyone know?
     
  3. undrwatrdan

    undrwatrdan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if you've found the answer to this, but you go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications. Find Open Home and open it. You should see Launch by default. Press Clear defaults and the system will again prompt you which one you want to use.
     
  4. checker555

    checker555 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    What if you accidentally did the opposite? I have GDE and accidentally chose default for stock home. I can't seem to find anywhere to change it back. I don't see just plain "Home" anywhere on the apps list, or anything that sounds like it would be it.
     
  5. undrwatrdan

    undrwatrdan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't seem to find it either. Unless someone else has an answer. I would think you have two options. Uninstall GDE and reinstall so you will again be prompted for which home app to use, or since they are free, install either Panda Home or Home ++ so you will be prompted for which home app to use and then choose GDE and make it the default.
     
  6. hughesjr

    hughesjr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get the "Select Home" app from the market.
     
  7. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    home - menu - settings - applications - manage applications - menu - filter - all - find Home in the list and the click Clear Defaults.
     
Search tags for this page

launch by default home button