Fox fi and ICS

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by neoterixx64, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. neoterixx64
    Offline

    neoterixx64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it work?
     
  2. 94lt1
    Online

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,420
    Likes Received:
    1,213
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,284
    It does for me, but I know a few people that it doesn't work for..

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    Mine does now since you told me how to fix it!! :hail:
     
  4. 94lt1
    Online

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,420
    Likes Received:
    1,213
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,284
    You're welcome ;) glad I could help.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  5. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +314
    Just curious but what was the fix in case I run into problems down the road?
     
  6. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    Open Foxfi and while it is running go into manage apps , clear the data and force close it.
    I had to do it twice yesterday, today so far its not given me any more issues.
     
  7. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +314
    Good deal thanks.
     
  8. lizzyxbell
    Offline

    lizzyxbell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA KY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Samsung Epic 4G touch - ICS update - FoxFi no longer working

    I can not get FoxFi to work on my android device. I now have the 4.0 version or ICS i believe installed
    Not that I like it very much, so far my phones signal strength is decreased ten fold and it has been slow (it never has been slow before!)

    If someone would please email me (ecbeard505@gmail.com) how to fix this, i would appreciate it as FoxFi was taken off google play by sprint and its the only application i have found that works! PDA net didnt even work for me when it was available at the time.

    I tried the previous ways of fixing it and it didnt work for me at all.
     
  9. jaybogg
    Offline

    jaybogg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Ratings:
    +18
    @ lizzybell: Sorry for your problems, wish I could help but I don't have any knowledge of this phone.

    For Razr/RazrMaxx owners:: Another fix for FoxFi problems in addition to the one described above is to ensure USB DEBUGGING is turned on. Some members are reporting success connecting after turning this on. See http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...ne-else-without-foxfi-after-ics-update-4.html ,post # 35 and later.
     
Search tags for this page

fox a [ics

,

fox fi with razr

,

how to transfer fox fi update to new phone