droid wont nandroid backup

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by fatpat3, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. fatpat3

    fatpat3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    trying to update my froyo 2.2 rooted droid to the newest version and for some reason it will not create a nandroid backup, i have tried it several times, by pullin battery and reinserting. anybody got any suggestions on why it wont and a way to create one, dont wanna screw something up and not a have a back up for it
     
  2. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it you are using SPRecovery, right?

    Have you made successful nandroid backups before or is this your first?

    Walk me through the steps up to the failure.

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  3. Johnly

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Check my sig, answers most questions...
     
  4. fatpat3

    fatpat3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i am using sprecovery and yes i have made successful nandroid backups before, i have 4 currently. when i boot into recovery, i select backup, advance nandroid back up, select all and give name and then hit perform back up, but when it says "attempting to back up" it gets stuck, one time i waited 20 min and still tryin, any ideas?
     
  5. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is probably a dumb question on my part, but you didn't have any spaces in the name you gave it did you?

    I just ran ran a backup and mine is running fine. It looks to me like you did every thing correct. If you didn't have any spaces in the name and have plenty of room on your SD Card.

    I take it you can still boot into the droid ok. I would boot back up and reflash the SPRecovery image and try again.

    Let me know what you think.

    Mike
     
  6. fatpat3

    fatpat3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you mike, that worked, finnally got it to nandroid back up, thanks again
     
  7. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    fatpat3,

    You're welcome. Was it the space in the name?

    Mike
     
  8. fatpat3

    fatpat3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, i just reflashed the sprecovery and it works
     
  9. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you are a Clockwork Mod user, there have been problems with CM not correctly flashing between recoveries. Most people flash the recovery they're trying to use 2 or 3 times before using it to be sure it "took".
     
  10. Johnly

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    +10
    to short
     
  11. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good deal.

    Mike
     
Search tags for this page
lg ally nandroid backup
,

nandroid backup lost found