Droid 2, or Droid 2 Global...How can I tell?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by macgyver71, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. macgyver71
    Offline

    macgyver71 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all, Been lurking here for over 2 years, found a wealth of info for rooting and Roms for my OG Droid. Now I am using a Droid 2. I was told it's a Droid 2 Global, But all the descriptions in the ROMS say "A956" for the globals...When I look in mine, it still shows model A955. I also dont see a slot for a sim (not that I need one, just thought it would be there). Where can I find out which Droid 2 I have? I got it used a while back, and theres no way I can really tell...And I would like to throw a new ROM on it (I made sure the 629 update wasnt done, specifically for that reason). The keyboard seems to be the same, though I seem to remember some of the business-oriented programs on here when I first got it.

    I know it's a dinosaur in phone years, but it has everything I need....I would just like to be able to throw some new roms on....Any help anyone can provide would be GREATLY appreciated.
  2. Byakushiki
    Offline

    Byakushiki New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usea
    Just check under wireless/networks settings and network mode. It should tell you that it can use global/cdma evdo/gsm umts if it's a droid 2 global.

    Breakfast beats worrying.
  3. macgyver71
    Offline

    macgyver71 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm...Network Settings/wireless networks, closest I see is "Mobile Networks", then "System Select" only shows an option for CDMA.

    But, if I go thru settings, and go down to "About Phone", go in thru there, there is a "Mobile Network Type" that shows "CDMA - EvDo Rev. A", but no option to switch it. Dunno if that helps any.
  4. bdsullivan76
    Offline

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In settings--> about phone. The phone model will be Droid 2we. The "we" stands for world edition.

    Sent from my DROID4
  5. macgyver71
    Offline

    macgyver71 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Hmmmm....All this time checking the forums for D2G roms, and it appears I have a regular Droid 2....That's not particularly a bad thing, not for someone who likes rom options.
    Under Phone Model, it say "DROID2".

    I appreciate the help guys. This forum has never failed to guide me right. :)
Search tags for this page
check if droid 2 global is rooted
,

droid 2 global how to tell

,
how can i tell if i have droid 2 or global
,

how can i tell my phone number droid global 2

,

how can i tell what droid i have

,

how do i know if my droid 2 is global

,
how do i tell if my motorola 2 is global or not
,
how to know if droid 2 global is permanent block
,

how to know if droid 2 is global

,

how to tell if droid 2 is global

,
how to tell if droid2 is global
,
how to tell if your motorola droid 2 is global