Droid 2 Global vs. Droid 2

Discussion in 'Droid 2 FAQ' started by mouthrulez, May 1, 2011.

  1. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the difference between a droid 2 global and the droid 2? which one is better? how do i know which one i have? if it helps i bought mine through verizon around October 28th, 2010. I run with the Apex custom ROM and i am rooted.
    -THANKS
  2. Joseacevedo559
    Offline

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Droid 2 global has faster processing its at 1.2ghz vs the 1ghz on the Droid 2. The Droid 2 global can be used in many countries, i don't know if you can do that on the Droid 2. Go online to my verizon and log in. It should show you your phone.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  3. droid doctor
    Offline

    droid doctor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The D2G has a 1.2 Ghz processor and global capabilities and the normal D2 has a 1.0 Ghz no global capabilities. The Normal D2 does not have as much bugs as the d2g.
  4. Joseacevedo559
    Offline

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But if you rooted it does matter what it is just overclock it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  5. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what should i overclock it to?
  6. Joseacevedo559
    Offline

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't know what the limits are on your phone before it becomes unstable but you should be safe at 1.3 anything beond that I don't know

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  7. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thanks..and wat will this do? make my phone faster?
  8. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    If you have your phone unlocked, you can but only on other GSM networks. The D2G on the other hand has support for GSM and CDMA signals, and I believe there is or is close to being a hack to allow it to use the ATT CDMA signals which verizon blocked.


    If the CPU was exactly the same then yes, but the D2G CPU is slightly altered giving it a performance boost, as I understand it. It has an extra "slot." Its like saying a Intel Core 2 Quad and Intel Core i5 CPU both clocked at 4.0Ghz will perform the same. Thats not the case because the CPUs are designed differently. The i5 is much more efficient.
  9. kickyindahead
    Offline

    kickyindahead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    i currently have mine overclocked at 1.35... had it at 1.375 but didnt seem so stable .. at 1.4.. it was unstable for me .. im sure tat there are people out there that have theirs clocked higher but i feel comfortable at 1.35 ..
  10. xlarkascendingx
    Offline

    xlarkascendingx New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have that backwards, Verizon uses CDMA and ATT uses GSM.
  11. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Opps I always get the two mixed up. Thanks for the correction.
  12. xlarkascendingx
    Offline

    xlarkascendingx New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem. I like to help lol
  13. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I don't have an answer for you on this other than my buddy who has a D2G is always complaining about small bugs or issues that I do not have with my D2.....plus my D2 seems way faster....but he is all stock...and I....well.....I'm not.
  14. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    I havent had any problems on Liberty that werent some how related to something I did, or didnt do.
  15. dfarns
    Offline

    dfarns New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi ya'll. im a "noob" (most common ice breaker by us "noobs" lol). anyways, i have had my D2 for about a year now and i just rooted a week ago...special thanks to zedomax @ droid2hacks.com and zedomax.com. i watch a awesome video that he created in Sep. of 2010 and he shows step-by-step on how to root the droid2 via usb using the cmd prompt on a pc/laptop (switching back-n-forth from his vid. to his writen instructions was very helpful as well). sry for the rambling, i just want to give everyone and understanding of what "plato" im on.

    as i have mentioned, i have been rooted for a week or so. within that week i have been researching on how to install ROM's and let me say "for me, rooting was much easier to grasp then installing a custom ROM". I thought it would be all down hill from rooting only to find out it's the first step up an adventurous mountain. and i'm not complaining btw. im very happy my phone is rooted even if i never get a custom ROM on it, its much faster all the way around the board UI and web browsing.

    however, im running:
    system version 2.3.20.A955
    android version 2.2
    baseband version BP_C_01.09.07P

    and it seems that all the custom ROM's i have been looking to install on my D2 you need a certain version gingerbread or froyo. can someone please explain to me what these are, because i personally thought they where also custom ROMs? also i plan on downloading droid 2 recovery bootstrap from the marked (seems this is the easy way to go) however, i would like to know if this app dumps the cache before it installs the new custom ROM and if so will it dump the dalvik cache as well?

    if there is already a thread for this please post it for me as i have searched and searched and i still seem lost. also, any advice from you guys will be greatly appreciated. i just hope my device isn't too outdated to jump in the game, im having lots of fun with my D2 now and i enjoy reading all of the GREAT posts on this site.
  16. americanz
    Offline

    americanz New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    d2 boot strapper is a must if you want to do any thing with roms. you can make a backup before you start then if you mess it up all you have to do is sbf and restore and its like nothing happen. and as far as installing a rom there are many guides. im on a d2 not d2g so idk where your guides are but im sure you can find one. or someone will post one. and froyo is android 2.2 os which you are on. and gingerbread is 2.3.3 os and is only available by a leak right now. when installing a rom you must make sure it is for the os you are on or it wont work. please do your research and READ every instruction before you try to install any rom. we are here and can help. (trust me. i needed help once too lol) but make sure you read and follow every step exactly and you should be fine
Search tags for this page

difference between droid 2 and droid 2 global

,
difference between droid 2 and droid 2 global phone
,
droid 2 difference droid 2 global
,

droid 2 vs droid 2 global

,
how can i tell if i have droid 2 or droid 2 global
,
how do i know if have a motorola my phone is a droid 2 globa
,
how do i tell if i have a htc incredible or incredible 2
,
how to tell if i have a global droid 2
,
if a droid is global
,
what is the difference between a droid 2 and a droid 2 globa
,
what is the difference between a droid 2 and a droid 2 global
,
what is the difference in a droid 2 and a droid 2 global?
,
what's the difference between droid 2 and droid 2 global
,
whats the difference btween the droid 2 and the droid 2 glob
,
whats the difference in droid 2 and droid 2 global