Droid 2 Global vs. Droid 2

Discussion in 'Droid 2 FAQ' started by mouthrulez, May 1, 2011.

  1. mouthrulez

    mouthrulez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the difference between a droid 2 global and the droid 2? which one is better? how do i know which one i have? if it helps i bought mine through verizon around October 28th, 2010. I run with the Apex custom ROM and i am rooted.
    -THANKS
     
  2. Joseacevedo559

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Droid 2 global has faster processing its at 1.2ghz vs the 1ghz on the Droid 2. The Droid 2 global can be used in many countries, i don't know if you can do that on the Droid 2. Go online to my verizon and log in. It should show you your phone.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The D2G has a 1.2 Ghz processor and global capabilities and the normal D2 has a 1.0 Ghz no global capabilities. The Normal D2 does not have as much bugs as the d2g.
     
  4. Joseacevedo559

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But if you rooted it does matter what it is just overclock it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. mouthrulez

    mouthrulez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what should i overclock it to?
     
  6. Joseacevedo559

    Joseacevedo559 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know what the limits are on your phone before it becomes unstable but you should be safe at 1.3 anything beond that I don't know

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. mouthrulez

    mouthrulez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks..and wat will this do? make my phone faster?
     
  8. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you have your phone unlocked, you can but only on other GSM networks. The D2G on the other hand has support for GSM and CDMA signals, and I believe there is or is close to being a hack to allow it to use the ATT CDMA signals which verizon blocked.


    If the CPU was exactly the same then yes, but the D2G CPU is slightly altered giving it a performance boost, as I understand it. It has an extra "slot." Its like saying a Intel Core 2 Quad and Intel Core i5 CPU both clocked at 4.0Ghz will perform the same. Thats not the case because the CPUs are designed differently. The i5 is much more efficient.
     
  9. kickyindahead

    kickyindahead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    i currently have mine overclocked at 1.35... had it at 1.375 but didnt seem so stable .. at 1.4.. it was unstable for me .. im sure tat there are people out there that have theirs clocked higher but i feel comfortable at 1.35 ..
     
  10. xlarkascendingx

    xlarkascendingx New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have that backwards, Verizon uses CDMA and ATT uses GSM.
     
  11. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Opps I always get the two mixed up. Thanks for the correction.
     
  12. xlarkascendingx

    xlarkascendingx New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem. I like to help lol
     
Search tags for this page

difference between droid 2 and droid 2 global

,
difference between droid 2 and droid 2 global phone
,
droid 2 difference droid 2 global
,

droid 2 vs droid 2 global

,
droid2 global
,
how do i know if have a motorola my phone is a droid 2 globa
,
how do i tell if i have a htc incredible or incredible 2
,
how to tell if i have a global droid 2
,
what is the difference between a droid 2 and a droid 2 globa
,
what is the difference between a droid 2 and a droid 2 global