casio commando

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by jkstraw, May 17, 2011.

  1. jkstraw

    jkstraw New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all
    new to the site. love this! already solved one issue i was having.

    have the new casio commando droid...so far pretty good. that being said...can anyone help me on how to zoom in and out when in the camera mode? simple i know....but tried everything with no success.3

    thx
    jkstraw
     
  2. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +16
    welcome to the forum. not sure about the casio but my global uses the volume keys on the side of the device. or try pinch to zoom.

    sent from the Hawaiian D2G
     
  3. bulletproofcj7

    bulletproofcj7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same issue. There is a zoom function with a slide bar but I can't figure out how to use it. I just tried the volume keys after reading this thread but they did not work .
    So far this issue and having no speed dial are the only issues i've found.
     
  4. bulletproofcj7

    bulletproofcj7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    BTT, Anyone?
     
  5. Chuck White

    Chuck White New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem, leading me to believe the lack of camera zoom is either a software bug, or a hardware design issue. Either way, I'm surprised no online reviews have picked on the Commando camera not zooming! Not a deal-breaker, but it's annoying.
     
  6. jkstraw

    jkstraw New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Zoom go to pic quality setting....will not zoom on 5m pixels. Zoom enabled when on 3m or less pixels
     
  7. Chuck White

    Chuck White New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks jkstraw for your reply, but even down at 1 megapixel, the zoom is still only 2x. Nothing spectacular about that.
     
Search tags for this page

casio g'zone commando speed dial

,
g'zone commando speed dial
,
how to fix no camera on casio c771
,
how to set speed dial on gz commando
,

how to set speed dial on gzone commando

,
how to set up speed dial on casio g'zone commando
,

how to setup speed dial on casio commando

,

set speed dial on casio commando

,

speed dial casio commando

,

speed dial on casio commando