ANyway to return to native 'blur' homescreen from LauncherPro

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by CheathamHill, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the LauncherPro Plus I paid for and I like it a lot..but I wanted to get back to the native home screen/them/whatever it's called in order to clean it up so all that junk isn't running behind the LauncherPro...is there a way to return to that without deleting LauncherPro Plus and then reinstalling since Im not sure that the key they sent me when I bought the full version will work if I delete the entire app then try to reinstall...also it would be odd to me that there isn't a way to toggle back to the native settings/homescreen without deleting the app
    thanks
  2. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Go to Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>LauncherPro and hit the "Defaults" button and it will release it. Then hit the Home button and you should get the menu to choose from LP and the original stock home launcher.

    I'm assuming the menus in D2 are similar to D1.......

    BTW, the key LP gave you should always work, even if you uninstall and reinstall over and over. Second, you shouldn't have to uninstall it to get back to the home launcher.
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  3. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for your quick reply..unfortunately there is no 'defaults' button under launcherpro in the manage apps section :icon_eek:

    There is a "clear defaults" but it is greyed out and won't let me choose it..nor do I know if this is what you are talking about
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  4. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Clear Defaults IS what I was speaking of. Not sure why it's greyed out. What happens when you hit the Home button, nothing? Also, you don't have Quickdesk or Powerstrip installed do you?
  5. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I hit the home button from the main screen it just gives me all my home pages to choose from (in launcher pro)

    I don't have either of the programs installed you listed above..I wanted to install home switcher but it does not work in 2.2
  6. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Wow. I'm just not sure why it is greyed out. Sorry.
  7. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    heh...thanks for trying to help though! :)
  8. jdon285
    Offline

    jdon285 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Carey, Ohio
    I wanted to do the same thing and had the same issue. I backed up LP in preferences uninstalled . Then reinstalled lp. Worked perfectly just had to redo Widgets. Not sure why defaults is greyed out but it is.
  9. modified
    Offline

    modified New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a fantastic app called "Clear Defaults" available on the market. It should fix your problems.
  10. benner
    Offline

    benner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delaware, OH
    I run Home Swithcer. It lets you simply switch between which you want. Lieteally hit the app and up comes the option to launch whichever one I want as well as set as default
  11. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alternatively, there's a fantastic app called home switcher which is good for this situation.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as stated in my initial post 'Home switcher' does not work on 2.2

    I will check out the other one mentioned
  13. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it appears neither home switcher or clear defaults works on droid2/2.2

    sigh...again
  14. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Weird, maybe its because I'm rooted, but I've had no problems with home switcher.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  15. CheathamHill
    Offline

    CheathamHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just installed Home Switcher, even though it 'says' it doesn't work on froyo..HOWEVER, it appears it works just fine ...whew..I was able to go back to the stock blur and delete all the widgets running underneath the launcherpro screens..hopefully this improves battery life and performance as I am still only getting around 5-6 hours tops on a full charge
  16. mmm2000man
    Offline

    mmm2000man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    here's what i did

    Long press homescreen go to short cuts then to activities -this will take a long time to load all the available activities on your phone- scroll to Home, you will see different options - I have 3 - choose com.Motorola.blur.home.Homeactivity,then it will allow you to name your shortcut and the icon looks like a house. I would rather long press the menu button from either home screen to see launcherpro and the stock home but we do what we have to. Hope that helps. dancedroid
  17. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,377
    Likes Received:
    990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    what I did was install powerstip app. set the default home as my blur home. The when you use clear default app you will have the option to go back to blur home.
  18. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, there is Home Switcher for Froyo available on the market.
  19. Kuzdroid
    Offline

    Kuzdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can download froyo homeswitcher from the market, works like a charm
Search tags for this page

android return to native launcher

,

homescreen blur

,

how to switch launchets on htc rezound

,

launcher pro default home screen

,

launcher pro revert homescreen