1.70.605.0 OTA update on rooted phone

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by av8shunmeckaneck, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. av8shunmeckaneck

    av8shunmeckaneck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting the notification to update to 1.70.605.0 and have been rejecting it. My phone is rooted with cyanogen and I cant just keep hitting "reject". I finally accepted and I get the Android with Exclamation picture.

    What is the solution for a rooted Thunderbolt and the new update? I have been looking everywhere and it seems the leaked version of the update causes waaaaayyyy more problems than the official update fixes.

    Is there a rom that will prevent the prompt for update?

    Thanks,

    Sent from my laptop, cause typing on a phone is too time consuming.
     
  2. derek33

    derek33 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what radio are you using? the reason i ask is i was using thunderstick rom with sense and using the mr2 radio and i never got any updates.
     
  3. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ OP same here

    Sent by my Bolt powered by Thunder
     
  4. av8shunmeckaneck

    av8shunmeckaneck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Under Software Information\Baseband Version is 1.16.00.0223r

    I rooted using the dummies video method so Im not sure what all came with root other than I think there was a software roll back in order to exploit a loophole.

    I am still getting the update message and I'm still rejecting it.
     
  5. derek33

    derek33 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. av8shunmeckaneck

    av8shunmeckaneck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I loaded MR2 and now i have no service. Baseband Version is UNKNOWN. Same thing happened last night when I installed a Cyano rom. I had to revert to a backup because the radio stopped working.

    Edit: Now I have been trying to reload my backup and now matter what I do the radio wont work now.
     
  7. av8shunmeckaneck

    av8shunmeckaneck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loaded CyanogenMod 7.1.0-RC1, works good now.