What would happen if...

MikeJ92YJ

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Location
Naugatuck, Connecticut
Connect your phone to the computer using USB mode. Access the internal SD card and navigate to /system and copy the file build.prop to your computer. Open the file using note pad and the make the changes below. (compare what you have to what's below).

Code:
# CDMA RIL ---------------------
persist.ril.uart.flowctrl=1
persist.ril.mux.ttydevice=/dev/ttyHS3
#IKXETNA-176: Increased number of mux channels to include M2M.
persist.ril.mux.noofchannels=8
persist.ril.modem.ttydevice=/dev/ttySPI0
persist.ril.modem.mode=1
#IKSTABLEFOUR-7865/8078 Enabling MUX_PANIC_NOTIF/DEFAULT_BAND_FEATURE
persist.ril.features=0x0C
#Commenting out the rild path here. Check daytona.mk
# Comment the following line for use with Multimode or LTE RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libmoto_ril.so
# End of CDMA RIL --------------

# LTE RIL ----------------------
# Comment the following line for use with Multimode or CDMA RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
# End of LTE RIL ---------------

# Multimode RIL ----------------
lte_ril.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
cdma_ril.libpath=/system/lib/libmoto_ril.so
ril.rat=LTE
# Comment the following line for use with CDMA or LTE RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/moto-ril-multimode.so
# End of Multimode RIL ---------

ro.hdmi.mirror.enable=false
ro.hdmi.default.app=
hw.overlay.path.config=

ro.mot.ril.danlist=611,*611,#611
persist.ril.ecclist=911,*911,#911

# This defines the max event window manager can
# handle in 1 s. We may adjust this # for performance
# reason later
windowsmgr.max_events_per_sec=95
# This defines the min duration between two pointer event
ro.min_pointer_dur=10

# for larger screen support
# 4.3" WVGA == 216dpi
# 4.3" qHD == 256dpi
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
dalvik.vm.heapsize=48m

# required for UDD backup tcmd
ro.mot.hw.calibratedImager=1

# set default usb mode as usb mass storage
ro.default_usb_mode=2

# To enable Google Froyo Tethering (USB & WIFI hotspot)
ro.tether.denied=false

# ro.cdma.homesystem:
#   List of the icon indexes for Enhanced Roaming Indicator.
ro.cdma.homesystem=64,65,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83

# Default network type.
# 4 => CDMA / EVDO.
ro.telephony.default_network=4
ro.com.google.clientid=android-motorola
ro.url.legal=http://www.google.com/intl/%s/mobile/android/basic/phone-legal.html
ro.url.legal.android_privacy=http://www.google.com/intl/%s/mobile/android/basic/privacy.html
ro.config.vc_call_vol_steps=7


# Feature 33857 support DualMode switch, UMTS/CDMA
# This does not apply to Etna as it is not a Global phone.
# IKXETNA-337 turned off this flag.
#ro.mot.FTR.33857=true

# without this property, the lock screen would take global phone as UMTS
# block user to operate before setup
keyguard.no_require_sim = true

# set phone mode for lte sim ui
ro.mot.phonemode.vzw4gphone=1

ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310004
ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Verizon

**WARNING** Do this at your own risk. This may have worked for me but I cannot promise it won't cause you problems. I am not responsible for any damage you do. BACK UP YOUR FILE FIRST!


This Is The Same Code Written In The MinimalX ROM. It Hasn't Made Any Improvement Service Wise With Me And I Live In A 4G Area.

All I Noticed In This Was,

windowsmgr.max_events_per_sec=70 ---> windowsmgr.max_events_per_sec=95

dalvik.vm.heapsize=30m ---> dalvik.vm.heapsize=48m


How Does That Affect Signal Strength?
 
Last edited:
OP
zakth

zakth

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
I'm looking at the minX code and it does not have the lte settings commented.
 

MikeJ92YJ

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Location
Naugatuck, Connecticut
I'm looking at the minX code and it does not have the lte settings commented.

If You Mean This Here "# LTE RIL ----------------------
# Comment the following line for use with Multimode or CDMA RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
# End of LTE RIL ---------------"

Mine Has That.

Those Other Two Are For How It Handles Memory And Processes If I'm Not Mistaken.
 
Last edited:

hobby31

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
296
Reaction score
4
Location
Florida
I'm looking at the minX code and it does not have the lte settings commented.

If You Mean This Here "# LTE RIL ----------------------
# Comment the following line for use with Multimode or CDMA RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
# End of LTE RIL ---------------"

Mine Has That.

Those Other Two Are For How It Handles Memory And Processes If I'm Not Mistaken.

I am running the minX Rom and the stuff is NOT commented out. To uncomment out you have to remove the # from in front of a line. I made these changes and my signal is still about the same at -90 to -100. I did only have one bar prior but now have 3 to 4 bars. I don't live in a Lte area though so I can't say this has helped anything for me.
 

MikeJ92YJ

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Location
Naugatuck, Connecticut
So I Would Need To Change The Lines From,


Code:
# LTE RIL ----------------------
# Comment the following line for use with Multimode or CDMA RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
# End of LTE RIL ---------------


To


Code:
LTE RIL ----------------------
Comment the following line for use with Multimode or CDMA RIL
rild.libpath=/system/lib/lib-mot-lte-ril.so
End of LTE RIL ---------------


I Wanna Verify That This Is What You're Talking About.
 
OP
zakth

zakth

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
You only remove the # from rlid.libpath, not everything else.
 

juhde

Droid X Rescue Squad
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
420
Reaction score
3
Location
New Mexico
I hate to break it to you guys but I'm gonna have to call shenanigans. Placebo effect.

There is no LTE radio in the X2. No matter what the code says. It's a simple matter of one important fact about LTE. LTE HAS to have a SIM card, which the X2 has no SIM slot. So activating something in software that you don't have in hardware isn't gonna do anything.

Installing Bluray drivers doesn't make your DVD drive play bluray, does it? Same thing.

It's nice to dream though.

Sent from my DROID X2
 
Top