help with landscape mode

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hey guys i really have no idea what is wrong, but I have a DX and it won't go into landscape mode when I turn it sideways. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Please don't cross post.....

That being said have you tried rebooting?


Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
yea i have tried rebooting and nothing has changed....and sorry about cross posting, i didnt look around first
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Is this just on the home screen or in apps as well?

Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i cant load any web pages in landscape and none of my texts will allow the keyboard to go into landscape mode
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Any new apps or task killers?

Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i have a few new apps, and i dont know what task killers are...which i feel pretty stupid for
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Don't feel bad....we were all new once.

Task killers are useless really and cause more harm than good. In your app drawer do you have anything called ATK in there??

Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i dont think so? i went into where you manage the apps and can uninstall them, and didnt see an ATK anywhere
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Ok then you're good there.

Might try a factory data reset. Its a bit of a pain, but since you've only had it a couple days shouldn't lose too much

Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i have everything backed up online, so if i reset it can i just put everything back on? and where would i go to reset it
 

jstafford1

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
11,187
Reaction score
1,676
Location
Hebron, Oh.
Twitter
jstaff79
Its in settings: privacy I believe.

And if you just backed up your sdcard resetting doesn't mess with that anyways, but it is a good habit to get into.

Sent from somewhere...
 
OP
S

Schuster13

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
ok well thanks. im going to try to bring it into a store first and see if they can find something i cant, and if they cant then ill probably just restore it. thanks for the help
 

travisn000

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
131
Reaction score
0
...don't reset yet... from the home screen press your menu button and choose settingS then display... there is a check box to toggle rotation
 
Top