who wants apps to sd the froyo way ;)

rican408

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
go to terminal emulator and enter
su (enter)
pm setInstallLocation 2 (enter)
It will do nothing just exit.
U can now move most apps to sd card under settings.manage apps. Move to sd card!
May be issues like widget doesn't load. So try it and discuss!
Must be running froyo, must be rooted, follow command exactly.
Update*
After playing with it for a few hours I suggest only changing apps that are standalone such as games.
Leave the home replacements, active task killers, widgets or anything running in the backround.
After a reboot it may look like ur apps are gone. Just give them time to load from the sd card.
 
Last edited:

dmt316

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
332
Reaction score
0
Location
NJ
:icon_ banana:
just found out from a buddy go to terminal emulator and enter
Su (enter)
Pm setInstallLocation 2 (enter)
It will do nothing just exit. U can now move most apps to sd card under settings.manage apps. Move to sd card!
May be issues like widget doesn't load. So try it and discuss!

dancedroid:icon_ banana:dancedroid:icon_ banana:
 

kmarmet

Member
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
just found out from a buddy go to terminal emulator and enter

Su (enter)

Pm setInstallLocation 2 (enter)

It will do nothing just exit. U can now move most apps to sd card under settings.manage apps. Move to sd card!

May be issues like widget doesn't load. So try it and discuss!
does your phone have to be rooted? and is terminal emulator an app?



Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
OP
R

rican408

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Phone must be rooted as far as I can tell. Su is super user. Not sure if it works without it. And yes term emulator is an app.

I'm on my phone so I would be doing the banana thing to!
 
Last edited:
OP
R

rican408

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
0
Don't know much about linux or commands but it matters when u use caps in the setinstalllocation part. Maybe no capital p in pm? Also maybe the emulator ur using. I'm using sufbm or something like that lol
 

Backnblack

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
11,106
Reaction score
27
Current Phone Model
iPhone 7+ 256gb
Moved to correct sub-forum
 

dmt316

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
332
Reaction score
0
Location
NJ
im running bb froyo, did not use Pm, used pm worked with no issues
 
Top