What does this mean?

scott craft

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
8
Location
Lake Charles, LA
I am trying to install a new rom with sprecovery. I downloaded the rom, renamed it update.zip and put it on the root of the sd card. When I reboot into recovery and attempt to installed the update.zip, I get this:
E: Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0)

What does this mean? I am currently on my second rom since I've rooted and I've installed a theme and several kernals without this problem. Any help would be appreciated.
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
Might mean you have bad blocks, an rsd lite flash should clean it up. Also feel free to post in the resque squad section next time
 

BayouFlyFisher

Rescue Squad
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
4,947
Reaction score
17
Location
Baton Rouge, LA
Don't know if this will help. But I had a similar issue, I don't remember the exact error message I was getting, but it was something about "mount". I had to put the sdcard in the pc, back it up totally and then reformat it. I then put the stuff back on the sdcard and all has been well since.

Good luck.
 

mkthnx001

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
276
Reaction score
0
Location
United States
Don't know if this will help. But I had a similar issue, I don't remember the exact error message I was getting, but it was something about "mount". I had to put the sdcard in the pc, back it up totally and then reformat it. I then put the stuff back on the sdcard and all has been well since.

Good luck.

Forgot to mention that; a few people also said they just kept trying to do it, and it eventually worked. :p
 
OP
S

scott craft

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
8
Location
Lake Charles, LA
Well it went downhill from the last post. I redid rsdlite just like when I rooted the phone. Now it shows no battery and says connect to charger. I tried to restore, but I can't choose a nandroid backup. It says E: Can't mount SDCARD:/nandroid. I went into the mount options and it seems that the only thing mounted is the cache. I've seen a problem like this before on this site, but can't remember the solution. Mods feel free to move this to the rescue forum.

Also I don't have an adapter to plug the sd card into the computer without the phone.
 
OP
S

scott craft

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
8
Location
Lake Charles, LA
I'm back in business. Left it plugged in for a while and kept trying to do a nandroid restore. Finally it worked and I've got the phone back to where it was. Thanks for the help.
 
Top