Virus?

Vulcan1600

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
5,746
Reaction score
307
Location
Pennsylvania
I went to my download folder and this message popped up. I've had DarkEdge-A2S.exe on my computer for a few weeks now. What should my next step be?

DE.jpg
 
J

Johnly

Guest
Wow, that is something. I wonder if the file is clean, but the Trojan hitched a ride in? I would eliminate it, and try a clean install from a different source? Dunno
 
OP
Vulcan1600

Vulcan1600

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
5,746
Reaction score
307
Location
Pennsylvania
Wow, that is something. I wonder if the file is clean, but the Trojan hitched a ride in? I would eliminate it, and try a clean install from a different source? Dunno
I didn't even install the file today, it was d/l about a month ago and I used it. The trojan must be something else that hitched onto it, but I wanted to bring this to the forum. I put it in the vault but dang, all I need is a virus. I had just downloaded the new Sapphire 0.6.0 and went into my download file and that appeared.
 

713King

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
438
Reaction score
1
Location
Houston, Tx
try a different virus scan, the one were you upload it online and checks with a lot of virus scanners, I don't know the website on top of my head. All virus scanners give out different reports, some say its a virus when its not.
 

Koveleski

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
1,115
Reaction score
1
Location
Poughkeepsie
Website
www.kovdev.com
Wow, that is something. I wonder if the file is clean, but the Trojan hitched a ride in? I would eliminate it, and try a clean install from a different source? Dunno
I didn't even install the file today, it was d/l about a month ago and I used it. The trojan must be something else that hitched onto it, but I wanted to bring this to the forum. I put it in the vault but dang, all I need is a virus. I had just downloaded the new Sapphire 0.6.0 and went into my download file and that appeared.

It's not a virus.
 

tyroniousdex

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
0
Hey Vulcan Rider
I use Norton's Security Suite. I too got virus detected or high risk file. But the reasons were either the file was too new and not many downloaders like the Theme Controller file or it messed with configuration like the A2S. Either way I disabled Norton's until i was done with what i was doing. Loving my DarkEdgedancedroid
 
Last edited:
J

Johnly

Guest
Wow, that is something. I wonder if the file is clean, but the Trojan hitched a ride in? I would eliminate it, and try a clean install from a different source? Dunno
I didn't even install the file today, it was d/l about a month ago and I used it. The trojan must be something else that hitched onto it, but I wanted to bring this to the forum. I put it in the vault but dang, all I need is a virus. I had just downloaded the new Sapphire 0.6.0 and went into my download file and that appeared.
Interesting that your AVG didn't pick that up until now. How does the new file look? I hope it is clear, never under estimate antivirus software. If the file does the same thing again, and it is clean, it may be worth reporting to AVG that their scanner is giving a false alarm on the file. My norton warns me about RSD, and Developer apps, and say they can damage my computer. It is all about trusting the source sometimes: )
 
Last edited by a moderator:
OP
Vulcan1600

Vulcan1600

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
5,746
Reaction score
307
Location
Pennsylvania
I was surprised when that popped up too. I've used this when I was running D.E. with the Chaos ROM. I just wanted to point it out because it was when I went to get the Sapphire update.zip is when this flashed up. Good to know it's not anything.
 

jrjomo

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
You should do as one of the previous posters said and let the AV do its job and or delete the file. Just because people say it's clean doesn't mean that it is. I wouldn't load that file on my droid either.
 

cereal killer

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
11,255
Reaction score
1,276
Location
Austin, TX
Current Phone Model
Nokia Lumia Icon
Vulcan thats interesting because I have been experiencing the same thing. I ignore it but I cant get a2s to work now...very weird.

This was happening yesterday....
 
Top