ut oh... boot looping...

drek

Member
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
So I rooted the phone earlier in the day and just attempted to install BB. I saved the file as update.zip and then moved it to the phone. After that I applied it from the sprecovery prompt. The phone is stuck in a boot loop. Please help. lol.
 
OP
drek

drek

Member
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
So a battery pull and restore later and I have the phone working again.What did I do wrong and how do I get it rightly installed?
 
OP
drek

drek

Member
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
ITS ALIVE!! So I did a couple out of order earlier, however after wiping the cache and whatnot again and installing from the update.zip it is now running BB 1.1. Now lets see what else I can break. lol.
 
Last edited:

B Unit

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
ITS ALIVE!! So I did a couple out of order earlier, however after wiping the cache and whatnot again and installing from the update.zip it is now running BB 1.1. Now lets see what else I can break. lol.

I'm having the same issues

what did you do to fix it

please

I need my phone to work
:frown:
 
OP
drek

drek

Member
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
ITS ALIVE!! So I did a couple out of order earlier, however after wiping the cache and whatnot again and installing from the update.zip it is now running BB 1.1. Now lets see what else I can break. lol.

I'm having the same issues

what did you do to fix it

please

I need my phone to work
:frown:

I went back to the sprecovery menu, cleared the cache and data then selected allow update from sd card and then installed update.zip. That worked for me.
 

tameone

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
260
Reaction score
0
Always wipe data/cache when you install SPRecovery before you attempt to flash a new ROM.

When going between ESE81 ROMs, you usually don't have to.. i.e., if you flashed BB 1.1 when you had BB 1.0 on the phone previously, you shouldn't need to wipe data and cache.
 

chomorro

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
314
Reaction score
0
Location
San Diego
I had a boot loop after flashing sprecovery when i first rooted. Clearing cache and data a few times and installing bbv1 rom fixed it for me :). IM sure it was just the clearing cache and data that did it though.
 
Top