Theming LauncherPro 0.6.2

mkraffert

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
264
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
I've been trying to change the tray button on the latest LauncherPro v.0.6.2 and I can't seem to get it right. I've been able to theme the 0.6.0 and 0.5.1 versions without any problem, but when I try to theme this latest version, it keeps fc'ing on me. Does anyone know if something drastic has changed in this version? All I'm trying to do is change 3 png files, and it keeps blowing up. I've done it before without a problem. I've tried manually updating it using winrar, and I've tried using NinjaMorph and both methods have failed.
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
I've been trying to change the tray button on the latest LauncherPro v.0.6.2 and I can't seem to get it right. I've been able to theme the 0.6.0 and 0.5.1 versions without any problem, but when I try to theme this latest version, it keeps fc'ing on me. Does anyone know if something drastic has changed in this version? All I'm trying to do is change 3 png files, and it keeps blowing up. I've done it before without a problem. I've tried manually updating it using winrar, and I've tried using NinjaMorph and both methods have failed.

Sounds like your doing it right. I use 7zip though, might want to try it. I changed the app drawer button and the home button on 0.6.2.
 

thebowers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
2,545
Reaction score
1
Location
Iowa
I themed the backgrounds and made all the default images smaller with no problem. I use 7zip and open archive to transfer images.
 

vmann32

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
Spokane,Wa
Yeah I think the key is use 7zip to open and swap out the files.It works for me, but I have not tried the new one.Can't you change it anyway with the interface?
 

thebowers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
2,545
Reaction score
1
Location
Iowa
I like to use my own background

ad2c5964.jpg
 
OP
mkraffert

mkraffert

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
264
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
I'm feeling really dumb here. I've done this a lot of times and never had a problem, but I can't make it work on trhis version. Even using 7zip it fails. I don't even know what to try next. I just want to add 3 stinking files for the drawer tab. I can't believe I've spent this much time on this to not be able to do it. I know it's just not that hard. I did read the release notes about this version nearing the memory limit for the operatins system. Maybe that's my problem?
 

MJ5150

Active Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
984
Reaction score
0
Location
Lacey, Washington
Lemme go try and change mine out and see if it gives me fits too. Hang on.

-Mike
 
Last edited:

dboss007

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
203
Reaction score
0
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
No problems here theming this version. Because the updates are SOOOO frequent I ended up making my own Metamorph theme awhile ago and it continues to work on this version. You may want to take a look at the memory usage settings in LauncherPro as well. He did mention in his update that some of the new settings could cause FC's if not set correctly. No clue if that's your issue though.
 

MJ5150

Active Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
984
Reaction score
0
Location
Lacey, Washington
Well, it worked fine for me.

I found the new com.fede.launcher-2.apk in /data/app, so I did the following....

adb pull /data/app/com.fede.launcher-2.apk
Right click on APK
Choose 7-Zip, then "Open archive"
Drop in my new PNG's into \res\drawable-hdpi
Rename to com.fede.launcher.apk
Rename APK in /data/app to .OLD
adb reboot recovery
In Clockwork.....go to partitions menu, then click on mount /system
adb push com.fede.launcher.apk /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk
adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk"

Unmount system
adb reboot


Now maybe there is a faster way, but this works fine for me everytime when pushing any APK, even framework-res.

-Mike
 
OP
mkraffert

mkraffert

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
264
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
Well, it worked fine for me.

I found the new com.fede.launcher-2.apk in /data/app, so I did the following....

adb pull /data/app/com.fede.launcher-2.apk
Right click on APK
Choose 7-Zip, then "Open archive"
Drop in my new PNG's into \res\drawable-hdpi
Rename to com.fede.launcher.apk
Rename APK in /data/app to .OLD
adb reboot recovery
In Clockwork.....go to partitions menu, then click on mount /system
adb push com.fede.launcher.apk /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk
adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk"

Unmount system
adb reboot


Now maybe there is a faster way, but this works fine for me everytime when pushing any APK, even framework-res.

-Mike

That did it! Thanks! I usually copy the file to the SD card using root explorer, modify it and copy it back. It's always worked before! :blush: I don't know why it didn't work this time. Maybe it's a froyo thing or a permissions thing since I noticed you set permissions after you pushed it back. Anyway, it worked fine, I guess from now on I have a new method of updating. Thanks for all your help! I really appreciate it. :closed_2:

PS. Should I tell you that the png's are the Chargers' logo since you're a Steelers fan?
 
Last edited:

MJ5150

Active Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
984
Reaction score
0
Location
Lacey, Washington
PS. Should I tell you that the png's are the Chargers' logo since you're a Steelers fan?

I wondered about that. Mine are Steeler logos and SB trophies. :D

I'm happy to have helped. Like I said, there may be a faster way, but that way works for me every single time without error when I modify any APK.

-Mike
 
Top