Swype on FRF83

ndhill1976

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
169
Reaction score
0
Is anyone's swype working on BB V3? I have tried JRummy's and BB's version of FRF83, and swype does not recognize my device as an adroid device. I assume that this is something that needs to be updated at Swype, but I would like to make sure that it isn't just me.

I can install it and use it as a keyboard, but it doesn't let me swype words.

Thanks
 

acef

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Go into your applications and uninstall Swype, then use the Swype installer to reinstall it.
 
OP
N

ndhill1976

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
169
Reaction score
0
thanks

I used titanium backup to install it and thought it would be the same, but when you use the swype installer it asks you for your username and password.

Working now.
 

razorseal

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
303
Reaction score
0
thanks

I used titanium backup to install it and thought it would be the same, but when you use the swype installer it asks you for your username and password.

Working now.

yup. same thing with mobile defense... some things ti backup can't restore right
 

nagmier

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
I've got no problems, I wiped coming from bb v.1 tho and had to reinstall... I would suggest as others have uninstall and reinstall
 

les017

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
when does it say it doesn't recognize it as an android device?

+1

If you are getting this error when trying to download Swype via running the Swype installer....be sure to make sure your browser user agent is set to ANDROID.
 
Last edited:
Top