Swype on Droid

Clunk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Is there a way to get swype on my first generation Droid?

Thanks!


Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
Yes, sign up for the beta, at beta.swype.com
 

stratjb

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
I think it's been opened up for a couple of weeks now. It's really cool once you get the hang of it!
 
OP
C

Clunk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I got it and it works great! Thanks guidot!

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

minh5942

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Hi Clunk, I installed latest Swype app on my Droid X. After enable Swype in setting. I always have a message Force Close!!!! You have your swype app working good. I wonder did you to do any special change. Thanks
 

ConqSoft

Active Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
1,056
Reaction score
12
Location
Raleigh, NC
Swype's site says that if your phone came with Swype pre-installed you shouldn't use the beta version.
 
OP
C

Clunk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Minh, I've got the original droid from motorola and haven't had any issues. Am using it now to reply to this message, actually, with no problems. Love swype!

Sent from my Droid
 

adjacks86

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Yea, I'm using it too. Thanks for telling us where to get out from, it's much appreciated.

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
Top