Swype not working...

MNull

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Anyone else having this issue? Or know how i can fix it? Downloaded the new installer and still no go

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

Zataru

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Swype was the first thing I reinstalled upon getting 6.1. I installed the installer, saw there was an update, updated, logged in, and then downloaded the most recent version of Swype. It was that easy, and worked flawlessly. So it's not Swype.
Maybe try uninstalling any version of swype you already have, uninstalling the installer, then downloading the installer from the website and install normally from there.
 

mursepaolo

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
190
Reaction score
0
I downloaded the latest installer and it didn't work.

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
OP
MNull

MNull

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Ok I deleted it using Ti backup and went back into the swype installer...reinstalled and is back up and running.

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

takeshi

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
4,573
Reaction score
0
There's a process outlined by the beta manager on the Swype beta forums that is always recommended for issues like this. It's basically:
  • Uninstall Swype
  • Uninstall Swype installer
  • Reboot
  • Download and install Swype installer
  • Install Swype

I think he recommends disabling Swype before uninstalling as well. You can confirm for yourself though, if needed.

Don't overlook those forums as a resource.
 

J*Bishop

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
532
Reaction score
0
has anyone run into this issue? every time i reboot my phone i have to re initialize swype.
 

Stelv

Silver Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,656
Reaction score
8
Location
Western NY
When you reinstall swype on a new rom you have to re license it. After its installed open installer again it should give you a message about licensing.

Sent from Tyler Perry's Row 11
 

mursepaolo

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
190
Reaction score
0
i just reinstalled it and it's working now. iono wtf happened. didn't reboot or anything. i just removed swype with appremover.
 

alanbk

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
make sure you wait after install for to get licensed

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

phazelag

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Hesperia,CA
I had to select it again in the installer after installation. Not in the settings keyboard, but actaully in the installer app.
 
Top