SetCPU Question

wiredout46

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
i reinstalled setcpu, have all profiles on and configured and it's working fine.
 

beneharris

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
317
Reaction score
0
Location
portland
i am having this problem now too.

i rebooted the phone, and before that it was running fine at 800mhz. but now i can't get anything to go above 600. ive tried all the suggestions, rebooting, deselecting profiles, and nohting. ive also uninstalled and reinstalled the app
 
M

Matth3w

Guest
If you are running the sholes I don't think it will go over 600. Read the whole thread.
 

beneharris

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
317
Reaction score
0
Location
portland
im not using sholes though. im using bugless beast

and i HAD it at 800. i just rebooted the phone, and it changed to 600, and now won't go above that
 

alm0614

Active Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
1,238
Reaction score
5
what profile settings do you guys use to maintain good battery life..it seems to me when its on sleep it should never need to be over 250Mhz..any tips.
 
M

Matth3w

Guest
most people use 250/250 on sleep but it lags a bit when you bring it out of sleep at that setting, so i have mine set for stock while in sleep...250/550
 

roberj13

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
878
Reaction score
0
Location
Austin, TX
Yeah I had it set to 250MHz when sleeping, it seemed ok, and seemed like I might be getting better battery life (obv). I bumped it back up to 550 though, because sometimes when some one would call me, the ringer would go off and my screen wouldn't show who's calling me for a second or so, then animation of the slider would be kinda jaggy. I have a charging cord at home, in the car, and in the office, so don't ever really need to worry about battery life...lol
 

beneharris

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
317
Reaction score
0
Location
portland
so i reapplied the update package, and that solved the problem.

just a fyi for anyone else having trouble
 

mrnelson86

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
Location
Gainesville, FL
Some issues could have been (from the original OP) that you skipped from 0.7.2 to 0.7.4, skipping 0.7.3. If reinstalling 0.7.4 doesn't work I would try doing 0.7.3 followed by 0.7.4 again
 

natediddy1120

Silver Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
1
Location
???
i clicked autodetect and it just has a black screen? How long does it take to detect?

Close out of it and reopen it...but I don't think it ever did that to me? Was this the first time running SetCPU?
 

tu3218

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
0
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
i clicked autodetect and it just has a black screen? How long does it take to detect?

Close out of it and reopen it...but I don't think it ever did that to me? Was this the first time running SetCPU?

yeah I closed out a couple times an then it worked. So when I have it set to max of 800mhz an min of 250mhz. So does that mean when I'm using its operating at 800 and when my screen is off not using it, its at 250mhz? And should I check "set to boot"
 

mach330

Active Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
762
Reaction score
48
Location
The OC
is there a setcpu app that can set it to 600mhz? setCpu only does 550 then 800. I wanted to try something in between. am i doing something wrong?
 

dawgcasa

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Tried all that, no success

Tried selecting Droid, then auto detect, tried getting out then back in. Tried rebooting. Still 550 is my max.

Running latest Sholes update and SetCPU 1.4.6.
 
Top