setCPU profiles

52brandon

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,019
Reaction score
20
Is anybody else having problems using the setCPU profiles with an overclock kernel? If I don't use a profile, my phone gets hot in my pocket, if I set the profiles it runs at 384 max and 245 min. And displays 500 at the top. All while it still says 800 max, 125 min on the sliders. None of my profiles are set to those frequencies either...
 

natediddy1120

Silver Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
1
Location
???
Did you set your device to "auto detect"? Instead of selecting your device as "Motorola Droid"?
 

bL33d

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
819
Reaction score
0
Location
illinois
Mine has done that acouple times aswell I quit useing a charging profile
 
OP
5

52brandon

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,019
Reaction score
20
Yes. It runs at 800 with no profiles, but for whatever reason as soon as I turn profiles on it gives me that problem
 
OP
5

52brandon

Active Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,019
Reaction score
20
Mine has done that acouple times aswell I quit useing a charging profile

Well that fixed it. Never thought to turn that off since I hadn't plugged it in since setting the profiles. Thanks
 

dwagner88

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
369
Reaction score
0
Location
Chattanooga, TN
How do you know if your profiles are working? I have mine set to clock down to 550/125 when idle, but how will I know if it is working? The phone doesn't get hot in my pocket or anything. I have it set to 800/125 for general usage, phone gets slightly warmer than it used to while browsing the web. Haven't had time to gauge differences in battery life.
 

jy2042

New Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Is anybody else having problems using the setCPU profiles with an overclock kernel? If I don't use a profile, my phone gets hot in my pocket, if I set the profiles it runs at 384 max and 245 min. And displays 500 at the top. All while it still says 800 max, 125 min on the sliders. None of my profiles are set to those frequencies either...

I had the same issue with it running at 500 while showing 384 max and 245 min when I first started using the profiles on setCPU. What I did is after setting the profiles, I changed the max and min speed on the main screen from 800 max to something lower, and 125 min to something higher. Then I closed out of the app and then went back to set it back to 800 max and 125 min on the main screen. After doing that, setCPU does not shows it running at 500 while with 384 max and 245 min anymore, but now shows the correct setting. I'm not sure if this is just a coincidence or not, but after doing so, I have not experienced the problem again. Try it and let me know how it goes for you.
 
Top