SetCPU not working properly on BBv0.1

AzJazz

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
121
Reaction score
0
Hi!

I installed BBv0.1 along with p3droid's "2500-1000-v32kernel.zip" and the "Market_fix_bgill55.zip" Market patch.

When I enable "Profiles" in SetCPU, it will seem to work OK for a few minutes, but eventually my CPU speed will get stuck at 384 MHz (which isn't even on the list of available speeds).

Does anyone else have this problem?

AzJazz
 

hlt123

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
I was having problems, too. I went into settings -> applications-> manage applications -> setcpu, cleared the cache, uninstalled, then rebooted. Reinstalled setcpu, checked "set on boot," then rebooted again. Worked like a charm.
 

dta1984

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Yep I had that prob when I first downloaded the rom. All I did was uninstall SetCPU, then re-install SetCPU. Once you open the program, make sure you hit the menu button then Device Selection then AutoDetect Speeds.

That fixed it for me.
 

stonedoubt

Member
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
I have 125min and 1200max set... I have been watching it for about 30 minutes and the cpu never goes below 500... I just updated to BBv01 from cyanogen 5.0.7.1 and it would always stay at 250 (I had 250min) unless I was actually doing something.
 
J

Johnly

Guest
Using setcpu, BB v0.1, P3Droid 1ghz kernel. Never had that happen. Hope u get is resolved.
 
OP
AzJazz

AzJazz

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
121
Reaction score
0
I seem to have SetCPU working ok now. I followed hlt123's suggestions, and it is working much better now!

Cheers!

AzJazz

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
Top