Set CPU question.

Big D

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
541
Reaction score
0
I have installed the 1100/wifi kernal (or I thought I did) and when I go into the Set CPU app, I set the max to 1000. But in the top range, it says "600mhz max, 250mhz min."

Does this mean that I screwed up the installation of the kernal?
 

korp

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
393
Reaction score
0
I have installed the 1100/wifi kernal (or I thought I did) and when I go into the Set CPU app, I set the max to 1000. But in the top range, it says "600mhz max, 250mhz min."

Does this mean that I screwed up the installation of the kernal?
Click the menu button > device selection > select auto detect .... does it work now? Or try moving the bar around a little .... for mine when I first did it that would refresh it and let me pick new settings.
 

justin82

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2009
Messages
3,672
Reaction score
208
in set cpu hit the menu button on phone. then hit device selection. then hit auto detect see if that works.. if not then you likely got a bad download on kernal..

edit: korp beat me to it by seconds...
 

DrakeMK3

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
I had the same issue at first. I shut the phone down, pulled the battery out and rebooted. It works fine now.
 
OP
B

Big D

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
541
Reaction score
0
yeah, the slider works and I have it @ 1100, it just lists the max @ 600 (which is stock speed, no?).
 

DrakeMK3

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
It should list the Max speed as 1100. I have the 900Mhz kernel and the slider goes all the way up to 900. Before I rebooted it would only go up to 600 on the slider.
 
OP
B

Big D

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
541
Reaction score
0
Got it.

I rebooted a few times and it didn't do anything. Then I checked the profiles box and it worked.

Thanks guys.
 
Top