RSD Lite won't detect phone

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Noob,

I downloaded 4.6 to begin my first root process on the way to a backup and choosing a custom ROM.

Running XP Pro.

Followed instructions to power down phone while USB attached. Powered up while holding "up" on the D pad. Phone boots up with loader showing and computer detects the phone with flash message.

I'm running RSD Lite in admin by "shift right click" to choose.

RSD Lite won't detect phone?

Searched for the common answers prior to posting.

Thanks

Jerry
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,372
Reaction score
9
Location
N.E. Ohio
Noob,

I downloaded 4.6 to begin my first root process on the way to a backup and choosing a custom ROM.

Running XP Pro.

Followed instructions to power down phone while USB attached. Powered up while holding "up" on the D pad. Phone boots up with loader showing and computer detects the phone with flash message.

I'm running RSD Lite in admin by "shift right click" to choose.

RSD Lite won't detect phone?

Searched for the common answers prior to posting.

Thanks

Jerry

This happens frequently, prut SPRecovery still loads. Try booting it into recovery and see if it isn't there.
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Attempted recovery boot (holding down "x" through power up) and I'm getting white triangle with yellow exclamation point with pict of phone.
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,372
Reaction score
9
Location
N.E. Ohio
Attempted recovery boot (holding down "x" through power up) and I'm getting white triangle with yellow exclamation point with pict of phone.

Ae you sure you have the right drivers installed? Not to make you seem foolish but did you just download the drivers and not install them?
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Hook,

That had to be part of the problem. driver now installed and laptop rebooted.

Motoconnect now:

status: Phone USB not supported. Please change to a supported mode
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,372
Reaction score
9
Location
N.E. Ohio
Hook,

That had to be part of the problem. driver now installed and laptop rebooted.

Motoconnect now:

status: Phone USB not supported. Please change to a supported mode

Wow, that's a weird message. Don't know what to tell you about that. Let me get one of the real pros over here. :)
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
motoconnect sees it and conects to it if it's booted normal.
 

Tanknspank

Beta Team
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
3,500
Reaction score
0
Location
North Carolina
I doubt PDA Net is interfering since in bootloader nothing is loaded. I have no internet at my house so I can't download rsd on my new computer and my old one isn't working. I can't remember anything as I haven't used rsd in a while. Ill get christim on gtalk since he knows a little about rsd and get him in here. I wish I could help more but I'm stuck on my phone.
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
A reload of both RSD Lite and the drivers and it came up?
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Got it to see phone and the flash fails and phone locks up in bootloader state. Needs battery pull?

Help?
 

JCo352

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
1,825
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
Have you tried going to "Config"> "DeviceID Options"> "First Come First Serve"?
 
OP
N

nailerdog

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Yes, I tried that. It now attempts to flash to the phone and fails. Status until failure is "waiting for renumeration"

Phone then requires a batter pull as it's stuck on the bootloader screen.

The moto driver kills right after the flash trys. About 1 second.

I have reloaded everything and rebooted my laptop severl times as well. The Moto driver is gone until I reboot the laptop?

wierd, nobody has seen this? lucky me.
 

mkraffert

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
264
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
In windoze exploder, navigate to where the RDS executable is installed, right click it, select properties, open the comparability tab, select sp2 from the dropdown, then try again. In windoze vista of I select sp2 compatible it works but not sp3. I know this works in vista. It's worth a try on xp.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,372
Reaction score
9
Location
N.E. Ohio
Wow this has turned into an all day event. Hang in there these guys are pretty sharp. They will get you squared away.
 
Top