[Release] Froyo from asop w/ root

INSANENEIVIESIS

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
0
Website
www.shadowrom.com
ok the time has come sorry about the wait. froyo stock build with root.

this is still a beta. but its good enough to release.

more info later im going to sleep 15 hours no sleep :D

ROM-stock-Froyo.zip

MEDIA FOLDER (ring tones and notifications sounds) update.zip for clockwork and sprecovery.
media

ive only tested using clockwork sprecovery should work but i dont know at the moment.

thanks to koush for his vendor

2 days work so enjoy it.

Features(basic):
Stock Froyo Build From Source(asop) using koushes sholes vendor setup
Root(working)
Working 3d launcher From Source

known issues working in this build:
market seems to be fine
wifi good for me had it on since i loaded it up on my phone


bugs:
facebook sync
notifications and ringtones are missing

bench marks at 550 stock droid speed:
linpack
8.303
7.657
8.774
8.802
8.831

set cpu
246
269
241
336
238
it will be slow at first but it will warm up.

i will not be updating this build, im going to use this as a base for my actual ROM coming soon!!!
 
Last edited:

djrakun

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
0
Nvm link is there now. Thanks! Will try this out today
 
OP
INSANENEIVIESIS

INSANENEIVIESIS

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
0
Website
www.shadowrom.com
some screen shots. wanted to get these for you guys before i went to bed. enjoy dancedroid

168exbl.jpg
2d94f3p.jpg
 
OP
INSANENEIVIESIS

INSANENEIVIESIS

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
0
Website
www.shadowrom.com
When coming from another Froyo rom wiping data/cache is not required right?

i didnt from JRummys, but i didnt have any apps. i recommend it. and if you dont the worst thing that can happen is you get stuck at the M. then you wipe and your good.

p.s. cant get any sleep lol :D
 

Ludacrosse05

Member
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
116
Reaction score
0
Location
Oregon
I am running JRummy's Kangerade. I will give it a shot without wiping, don't want to have to reinstall all the apps I got from other sources.

Thanks for the release.
 

djrakun

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
118
Reaction score
0
I came from pete's froyo and didn't data wipe. Everything seems fine.

I was expecting wireless tether to be built into the kernel. I don't see it in the tethering menu. When I get into the office I'll see if the market app still broadcasts in ad-hoc mode or if it is an access point. This is the feature I'm jonesing for in froyo
 
OP
INSANENEIVIESIS

INSANENEIVIESIS

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
0
Website
www.shadowrom.com
I came from pete's froyo and didn't data wipe. Everything seems fine.

I was expecting wireless tether to be built into the kernel. I don't see it in the tethering menu. When I get into the office I'll see if the market app still broadcasts in ad-hoc mode or if it is an access point. This is the feature I'm jonesing for in froyo
sorry this is built strait from source. i think carriers and manufactures have to make the decision to add the wireless tether. because they loose money. just like the incredible expect to see a 30 dollar fee for the hotspot.
 

kennydied23

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
594
Reaction score
2
Location
Cincinnati, OH
I noticed that neither source froyo rom right now has facebook sync.

EDIT: Scratch that...it's there, you just have to manually enable it. It doesn't work though.
 
Last edited:
Top