##program

rob0809

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Hi. I'm trying to change evrc-b by going into ##PROGRAM on v4.3 and it keeps dialing like it's actually making a call. I've tried it with ##, ** and with nothing before 7764726. Anyone else having this problem?

Thanks,
Rob (The Tonner)
 

Aixelsyd

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
467
Reaction score
0
Location
Windy City
everyone will it is a Moto proprietary app/file and is not part of most custom ROM that are 2.2. I knwo even back on Koush's 2.1 build it wasn't there until someone finally figured out how to get it put back in.

Currently I'm running Jrummy's build and it doesn't exist either.
 
OP
R

rob0809

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
everyone will it is a Moto proprietary app/file and is not part of most custom ROM that are 2.2. I knwo even back on Koush's 2.1 build it wasn't there until someone finally figured out how to get it put back in.

Currently I'm running Jrummy's build and it doesn't exist either.
Oh ok, wasn't aware of that. Thanks for the info.
 

Aixelsyd

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
467
Reaction score
0
Location
Windy City
No prob, I do however think and hope the devs see this thread tho so they can look into it seeing as we know it is possible to get back.
 

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
No prob, I do however think and hope the devs see this thread tho so they can look into it seeing as we know it is possible to get back.

Didn't even know it was missing - I'm not even sure where that would be 'housed' .. but I'll look into it
 

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
Thanks Vicious - at least that way I can do a diff - 4.2 was not source-built, but hopefully I can find it
 

ViciousCircle

Android Addict
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
568
Reaction score
0
Yeah, I figured you might be able to find something out from 4.2. If adrynalyn was still around, I'd recommend asking him. When we had it not work on the TC 2.1 rom, he got it working again pretty quick.
 

y0rk

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
Thanks Vicious - at least that way I can do a diff - 4.2 was not source-built, but hopefully I can find it

Look for com.motorola.hiddenmenu or something along those lines. used to be able to launch it from the search app, but that was way back in stock 2.0

not positive that is the program they are looking for but it doesn't seem to be in the 4.4 build
 

captdroid

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
1,797
Reaction score
17
BB .4 the ##Program works... The com.motorola.hiddenmenu 1.0.0 shows up as installed. On UD 3 the com.motorola.hiddenmenu no show as installed and the ##Program no work.
 

y0rk

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2010
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
BB .4 the ##Program works... The com.motorola.hiddenmenu 1.0.0 shows up as installed. On UD 3 the com.motorola.hiddenmenu no show as installed and the ##Program no work.

So you should be able to grab a copy of it from an older version and push it to the phone. Not sure if it would install like a normal .apk but its probably worth a try
 

captdroid

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
1,797
Reaction score
17
BB .4 the ##Program works... The com.motorola.hiddenmenu 1.0.0 shows up as installed. On UD 3 the com.motorola.hiddenmenu no show as installed and the ##Program no work.

So you should be able to grab a copy of it from an older version and push it to the phone. Not sure if it would install like a normal .apk but its probably worth a try

There is another one called "Programming Menu 1.0.0" Could be this one is for the ##Program and the hiddenmenu one for *#*#4636#*#* which has a different menu of options then the programing menu.
 

chevycam94

SteelDroid ROM / Cortex ROM Developer
Developer
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,616
Reaction score
197
Location
Central Ohio
Website
steelroms.com
Current Phone Model
Nexus 6P, VZW Note Edge, D1
Not like I plan on messing with it, but just curious. I believe the Moto Droid only has the hardware for the CDMA networks. I went under the testing menu, and found the PRL can be changed in one slot to "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)"

Can it really support GSM, or is that just a universal entry in the app, since this is probably used on more than just CDMA phones?

I know, who would need to know something stupid like this, but I like details. :)
 

kinfolk248

Active Member
Joined
May 11, 2010
Messages
993
Reaction score
105
Location
Jackson, Ms
Yea, whats up with all those network types in the testing menu. What will happen if i change one? anyone know a definite answer ?
 
Top