problem with rsd lite

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I am having a problem in rooting my moto droid. I am a noobie (sort of), I had the G1 (never rooted) for close to two years and got the droid about a month ago. I am using the instructions on this site ( How To Root Your 2.1 Droid | Android Community ) and I have downloaded rsd lite, the 32 bit driver (I am using vista 32bit), and the .sbf file. I have gotten my phone plugged in and to the "program screen" (I don't know the technical term), and pull up the "rsd lite" program, put the file location in the "filename" search box (the file is not on my desktop, it is in my downloads folder on my hard drive, i read that that may be a problem), and the "start" button stays grey.
I have tried several forum sites and tried many things...
one of the sites is ( [How-to] Trouble flashing with RSD Lite in Vista/Windows 7 - Motorola Development Community ) and it asks you to input in "command promt" the firmware i am flashing to my phone. I am not sure to replace those "xxxx"'s with. but i don't think that this will help because there is no filename in the folder "rsdlite" labeled "SDL.exe -f xxxx.sbf -t 2" anyways.
please help me with this as best as you can.
thanks,
-Noob
lol
 

warrior21

Active Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,287
Reaction score
0
Location
NY
When you have RSD lite open and then power your phone into the boot screen does the device pop up on the RSD lite screen?
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
When you have RSD lite open and then power your phone into the boot screen does the device pop up on the RSD lite screen?

Yes, it is showing up
By "boot screen" do you mean power and DPAD "up" key, screen?
cuz thats what i'm using and it shows up
I have attached a screen shot
 

Attachments

  • 2010-05-17 14.37.59.jpg
    2010-05-17 14.37.59.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 1,340

Shades228

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
It's a file permissions error with windows 7 copy your sbf file to c:\ and it will prompt for admin access. Hit yes and the file will load.
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
It's a file permissions error with windows 7 copy your sbf file to c:\ and it will prompt for admin access. Hit yes and the file will load.

I'm running vista not 7
I put it directly on C:\
another attached image may help...???
 

Attachments

  • 2010-05-17 14.54.51.jpg
    2010-05-17 14.54.51.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 673

Shades228

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Are you running rsd lite with admin privs?

I'm still betting it's a file permissions error. Your phone is connected but the program doesn't have access to the file.

actually that's an old way to do it. Try http://www.droid-life.com/2010/05/06/guide-to-rooting-android-2-1-on-a-motorola-droid/

however if you still have the same error I would create a folder and give your username full permissions for it. Vista/Win 7 file permissions are a pain in some scenarios.
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Are you running rsd lite with admin privs?

I'm still betting it's a file permissions error. Your phone is connected but the program doesn't have access to the file.

if, by saying that, you mean that I am the admin on the cpu
then yes
if thats not what your talking about, then please explain
 

Shades228

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Are you running rsd lite with admin privs?

I'm still betting it's a file permissions error. Your phone is connected but the program doesn't have access to the file.

if, by saying that, you mean that I am the admin on the cpu
then yes
if thats not what your talking about, then please explain

Close rsd lite and then right click on the short cut. Click on run as administrator.
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Are you running rsd lite with admin privs?

I'm still betting it's a file permissions error. Your phone is connected but the program doesn't have access to the file.

if, by saying that, you mean that I am the admin on the cpu
then yes
if thats not what your talking about, then please explain

Close rsd lite and then right click on the short cut. Click on run as administrator.

there is no option for that when i right click
however there is an option under the "properties" link
but all the options are not highlighted, they are grey, I can't do anything (look next to the mouse pointer in the attached picture)
 

Attachments

  • 2010-05-17 15.16.40.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.16.40.jpg
    991.1 KB · Views: 458

Shades228

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Try doing it on the main file then instead of the short cut. Did you goto the link I posted above? It has some videos you can watch as well. However it doesn't address the file permission problem.
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Try doing it on the main file then instead of the short cut. Did you goto the link I posted above? It has some videos you can watch as well. However it doesn't address the file permission problem.

on the main file there isn't anything even remotely close to that as an option
and in properties it lists me as an admin with full control of the program (as seen in attached photo)

and yes, I checked out your site, very informative, and I saved it as a bookmark and will use it when i root
thank you for that
 

Attachments

  • 2010-05-17 15.27.58.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.27.58.jpg
    958.5 KB · Views: 270

Shades228

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
It's been awhile since I was in vista check the properties and see if you can select the option to run as administrator.
 
OP
M

matluvpontiac

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
It's been awhile since I was in vista check the properties and see if you can select the option to run as administrator.

ok, I used google chrome as an example... in the first picture, you see that i have right clicked on chrome and that the pointer is on "run as admin"

in the second pic you see that when i right click on rsd it doesn't give me that option

so, in the third pic, I have pulled up the rsd properties (so you can see my options)

and in the last pic I have clicked on "advanced properties" and in the pic you can see that it will not allow me to change the option and that it has defaultily choosed the "run in separate memory space" option

any suggestions????
 

Attachments

  • 2010-05-17 15.42.56.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.42.56.jpg
    1.1 MB · Views: 216
  • 2010-05-17 15.43.10.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.43.10.jpg
    837.7 KB · Views: 211
  • 2010-05-17 15.43.27.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.43.27.jpg
    803.6 KB · Views: 206
  • 2010-05-17 15.43.35.jpg
    2010-05-17 15.43.35.jpg
    900.1 KB · Views: 201

jntdroid

Super Moderator
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
6,436
Reaction score
313
Location
TX
you have to hold down shift when you right click in order to get the "run as admin" option

EDIT: sorry, I accidentally missed one of your posts... take RSD off the taskbar and put it on the desktop or somewhere... and if it still doesn't work to run as admin, then go into the RSD program directory and try it on the main app icon there
 
Top