PandaHome

b1gnasty

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Anyone else having glitches trouble with Panda? it's got a lot of potential but what i have a problem with is to the right of the screen when u start customizing.. the background gets cut off on the right near the menu bar. I wish i could load other wallpapers into panda without it glitching out.

anyone know how to fix this? when i lock the phone it sometimes fixes itself for a little but it usually craps out again.
 

adol7

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
The description in the market says a Droid compatible update is within days of being released.
 

mkloharry

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Panda Home now works great. It has been updated for the droid. The developer replys very quickly if you email. Very nice features and it is free. Give it a try.
 

Erron

Developer
Developer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
0
Another update for pandahome driod this morning. Check it out!
 

miglo

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
I is a slight, but noticeable lag, when scrolling between screens as compared to the stock home. I don't think this will ever be fixed.

I get a lot of FC on theme settings and especially downloads. Changing icons do NOT work, at least for me.

I've since switched back to the default. The slight lag was killing me.
 
OP
b1gnasty

b1gnasty

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
i switched to open home and im very happy with it. it's a good alt to panda and no bug issues so far.
 

MrMan

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston
so far panda is working flawless for me, kind of digging it! I wish I could find more themes though.
 

adol7

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
The other apps' themes are compatible w/ Panda so there should be a ton to choose from.
 

MrMan

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston
oh really? i didn't know that! I'm going to try right now, thank you
 

MrMan

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston
for me when i go into settings it won't allow more than 3, saying an update is coming. however, if you drag a widget past the far left or far right, it 'unlocks' the other screens.
 

mpax9

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
49
Reaction score
0
so far panda is working flawless for me, kind of digging it! I wish I could find more themes though.

It was working great for me too, but all of a sudden I'm having trouble with the Applications screen (The bottom most button that when clicked, displays ALL your apps). I will click it and it continuously shows nothing. I've reset several times and it will work for a short while but then resort to a blank screen.

Any idea/help?
 

MrMan

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Location
Houston
mpax9-
no i haven't had any issues like that, or seen anything like that. are you running the beta version or the stable version? I'm running the Beta. Ever now and then i get minor little crashes where I try to move a widget on the home screen and it freaks out and takes me back to the main screen, but i just go back to the screen i was on and then it works. Other than that.. no issues so far for me and i've been running it for about three days now.
One other thing I could suggest is uninstall it, shut the phone off and re-install.
 
Top