"open home" home screen help

Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Hey guys, not sure if someone has asked this already but when i first started up open home, whenever i pressed the home hard button, it would ask me if i wanted the regular home or open home. and i set it to always open regular home. is there any way i can change that now?
 

Stigy

Active Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
1,078
Reaction score
0
Location
New Jersey
Very simple to do...

Go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > OpenHome > Click Clear Defaults

Will allow you to choose what the home button does again...
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
the clear defaults button is shaded out and it says "no default set" but i still have the problem. Does it matter that im using the lite version?
 

bamfsig45

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
882
Reaction score
0
Location
ICT
I have that option in my open home full version. Might just be the lite version.
 
OP
M
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
ahah whatever i just bought the full version now i have no problem. thanks anyways guys
 

Steeeler

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
I had the same problem and here is how I fixed it:

While in the Open Home program hit "menu", then "more", then "task manager". While in task manager scroll down to the "home" icon and press. Once in that menu the "Clear Defaults" button should be shaded. Push that to reset it.

Once you do that and then hit your "home" button, the option "Complete Action Using" box will come up givin you the choice to use the stock "home" or the "open home" program.

Worked for me. Hope it helps!
 

gouranga24

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Leave it to a Steeler fan to fix the problems I've got..... Thanks!!!!!
 

b1gnasty

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
black and gold nation got eaten by a bengal tiger in their nation's capital!
 
Top