Music player in Saphire

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Hey guys I figured i would test out sapphire while waiting for BB.05 to come out, and I must say it is very well done. My only complaint about it is that it has the standard music app. Would anyone be able to link me to where I can download the music widget that comes with BB? Sorry for being so vague but the help is appreciated
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
Hey guys I figured i would test out sapphire while waiting for BB.05 to come out, and I must say it is very well done. My only complaint about it is that it has the standard music app. Would anyone be able to link me to where I can download the music widget that comes with BB? Sorry for being so vague but the help is appreciated

open terminal

type:
su
switchapk music stock

let it finish, reboot
 
OP
C

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Hmmm i just ran that and it is still only giving me the stock music widget option. None of the 2x2, 4x4 etc... Is there another option?

Edit: trying that script but instead of music stock, using music milestone
Edit2: Still did not work. Anyone else have any ideas?
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
my bad i thought you wanted stock.

For modded music the command is :

switchapk music milestone (i think)

Mine came with it as default
 

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
man i don't know

you are doing su first right?

If so I'm at a loss
 
OP
C

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
my bad i thought you wanted stock.

For modded music the command is :

switchapk music milestone (i think)

Mine came with it as default

just tried running the milestone ran through in terminal fine then when i rebooted the music widget was still the basic stock one. Thank you for the help though
 
OP
C

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
man i don't know

you are doing su first right?

If so I'm at a loss
yuip

I entered the code as followed
su (pushed enter button)
switchapk music milestone (pushed enter button)

then it runs its script. Afterwards I reboot but still the stock widget:frown:
 

jayman350

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
18
Location
Lowell, Ma
Ok I just attempted to change to the EliotStocker music app and it failed at the last step.

I got this message:
"Switching apks ... mount: mounting /dev/block/mtdblock4 on /system failed: Device or resource busy"

is this something that could be changed manually through RootExplorer or something similar?
 
OP
C

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0

Tallica

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
1
Location
Middleboro, MA
switchapk music eliotstocker

Damn, sorry creeblue2, eliotstocker

thanks pdroid

any place where sapphire has a list of all the commands?

The wiki doesn't mention eliotstocker at all as a switch command
 
OP
C

creeblue2

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
just type 'switchapk'

or 'scriptybox'

it will give you all of the commands

Right I've already tried this, but the eliot stocker apk seems to be missing, as when i typed in the command in terminal it came up with an error, while both the stock and the milestone worked without a hitch.
 

pdroid

Silver Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
2,252
Reaction score
7
Location
Philly
just type 'switchapk'

or 'scriptybox'

it will give you all of the commands

Right I've already tried this, but the eliot stocker apk seems to be missing, as when i typed in the command in terminal it came up with an error, while both the stock and the milestone worked without a hitch.

what is the error?

i installed this last night with no issue.
 
Top