music app in bb v1.1

burn

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Has anyone noticed that while scrolling (with the little box on the right to show letters) in the default music app that the letters are out of sync/order? I thought it may have just been my phone but my brother is having the same problem
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
i don't have that problem..

i have an issue with bb 1.1 and the music app.. i noticed when i went from 1.0 to 1.1 my phone seemed to revert back to the stock 2.1 music player?

i can't seem to figure it out.

curious what other people have to say!?
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
@burn...its a known issue with 1.0 and 1.1. If you have terminal emulator, open it, run the script switchmusic (open the program, type su, then type switchmusic...you should see something confirming the switch and then type exit). Problem solved. It replaces the current music app with the one from the milestone. Hope this helps.
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
@burn...its a known issue with 1.0 and 1.1. If you have terminal emulator, open it, run the script switchmusic (open the program, type su, then type switchmusic...you should see something confirming the switch and then type exit). Problem solved. It replaces the current music app with the one from the milestone. Hope this helps.

Thanks. I tried that, but now I have no music app?? Help..
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
Go to the rom post that pete put up for version 1.1. in the op there is a link to a folder that contains all the switch scripts....download music.apk and place in the root of the card then rerun the script. Sorry I left that very important detail out, lol
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Go to the rom post that pete put up for version 1.1. in the op there is a link to a folder that contains all the switch scripts....download music.apk and place in the root of the card then rerun the script. Sorry I left that very important detail out, lol

Thanks for the help, but now I have the old 2.0 music app and not the milestone one.. am I doing something wrong?
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
Well if I'm honest I don't know the difference bt the two. I may have the old one too, if you dl the one from petes original 1.1 post. That's the one I have. Regardless, if you find the one you want, just be sure to name it music.apk and rerun the script. I use btunes most of the time so it doesn't bother me.
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Well if I'm honest I don't know the difference bt the two. I may have the old one too, if you dl the one from petes original 1.1 post. That's the one I have. Regardless, if you find the one you want, just be sure to name it music.apk and rerun the script. I use btunes most of the time so it doesn't bother me.

Interesting.. the one in 1.0 had the three buttons and the album art in the widget, whereas the old ones don't.

I really appreciate your help. Thanks.
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
If you find the milestone app would you mind posting it? Id like to check it out but I'm on my phone so its harder to search.
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
If you find the milestone app would you mind posting it? Id like to check it out but I'm on my phone so its harder to search.

Been looking for it, but no luck.. funny when I installed BBv1.0 it was there.. but when I went to v1.1 it disappeared...
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
If you dl 1.0 and pull the music.apk and place it on the card that aughtta fix ya. I was pretty sure 1.0 had the same issue but I could be wrong. Lemme know if it works out for ya
 

mek_man

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
If you dl 1.0 and pull the music.apk and place it on the card that aughtta fix ya. I was pretty sure 1.0 had the same issue but I could be wrong. Lemme know if it works out for ya

haha I was just about to reply back and say I fixed it by pulling it from v1.0. Great minds, eh?

Thanks again. Problem solved! dancedroid
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
So the one from version 1.0 is ok? Ill have to do the same thing then cuz I'm not fond of this one I have currently
 

sir2545

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Location
Charlotte, NC
I just installed it...it has the same problem. Go to yur song list and scroll up and down. The letters are all mixed up, that's y everyone was switching it.
 
Top