Motorola milestone for alltell baseband?

mustang_luver8402

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hey there, I have a problem that I need help with. I recently rooted my friends milestone as a droid 1 using verizons stuff. All was well until I used a verizon baseband on it not thinking and now his phone cant connect to data/internet because his alltel phone is trying to connect to verizon. Is there anyway I can get it back to an alltel baseband? I cant find one to redownload. Or, is there anything else I can do to fix this problem? Any help will be much appreciated.
 

Droid DOES!!

What iDoesn't
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
6,365
Reaction score
36
Unfortunately, downloading the original would be the only fix for a baseband. Good luck!

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
 

Droid DOES!!

What iDoesn't
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
6,365
Reaction score
36
Maybe returning it back to stock would fix the issue...may be your only hope.
 
OP
M

mustang_luver8402

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
 

barcodelinux

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
147
Reaction score
0

mettercomputers

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?

I am needing it to anyone

A Verizon/Alltel baseband? See Petes' Baseband section here ---> Peter Alfonso

But I'm thinking that using a CDMA baseband on a GSM radio is not what you want.

I would look here ---> sbf:milestone [And Developers]

The milestone is Alltels CDMA Droid 1
 
Top