LauncherPro Settings in BB v0.4

kenbarnum

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Hey Guys,
I'm running BBv0.4 and loving it. I have been using LauncherPro for some time now and it used to be great but seems to have to redraw too much.

I was hoping to hear from BB v0.4 users who are happy with their LauncherPro...what settings are you using?

-Are you using the "keep in memory" option?
-Are you using the "Motorola Droid Hack" option?
-What are your memory settings?

Thanks for your help and please ignore if you are just going to say ADW or some other home launcher.
 
OP
kenbarnum

kenbarnum

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Also...if you are not having my problem have you moved LauncherPro to System from Data?

I have done that on other roms with great success but did not see much improvement here.
 

psiuglen

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2010
Messages
78
Reaction score
0
Location
SE MI
Seems fine for me, using the Motorola hack option, not keeping in memory, but I would say that by the time my battery gets low and my last profile knocks things back to stock it's a bit slower.

I don't use the home screen much though--center just has Beautiful Home widget, right side has a couple pics of my wife, and left side has power widget, juice defender widgets, and setcpu widget. And then I have the scrollable dock filled with 12 apps.

No 3D app drawer...even with full overclock on it seems to stutter sometimes when it hasn't been opened recently so I just have the butter smooth 2D drawer. And elastic scrolling is on as well.

edit: running ChevyNo1's 1.1GHz ULV kernel...I have setcpu step it down during the day as the battery falls, down to 1GHz < 80%, 800 < 55%, and 550 < 35%. And haven't moved it anywhere either.
 
Last edited:

Appleanche

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Seems like every launcher re-draws far too much on 2.2, hopefully someone here has settings that work. The high setting with keeping in memory seems to work the best for me.
 

actngrezy

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
1,074
Reaction score
2
Location
delaware
I have been using medium preset setting and normal setting under homescreen cache type. Launcher pro has made many memory options to suit different peoples set ups. If you have alot of widgets and icons he recommends trying a lower preset setting such as moderate or light. If you view his website (just go to market and click view developers website) he explains which memory settings you can try for you type of set up. What works for some may not for others. He also says try different types of memory set ups and see what works best for you
 

gmmurphy

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
302
Reaction score
2
Location
woods of ct and ma
best so far for me. bbv.o4 928 black glass. hack is on, 3d on, keep in memory on.
on thing, looks like on the dock there is a bit of glow tip of the hat, from rom manager app almost not noticeable is that what you mean by redraw/
 

trebb

Member
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
159
Reaction score
0
No. When you hit the home button (while in the say, browser for instance) and go back to your home screen, it's all blank except for the bottom dock. You then have to wait for all of your widgets/icons to redraw.
 

Appleanche

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Ugh not matter really what I try this is an annoying issue.. I'm trying ADW Launcher now, and it seems to be far better in this respect.

It's just so annoying to have a fast froyo rom and then have the home screen redraw so often.
 

AquaDan88

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
162
Reaction score
0
Location
Ma, USA
I'm getting the same problem. I found that by putting the memory usage setting to one above the default, it seems to help a bit, but nevertheless, still really freaking annoying.
 

trebb

Member
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
159
Reaction score
0
I went back to v.0.5.4 or and it seems to have stopped for the most part. I've only had one redraw all day.

I'm on Sapphire, but it should work for BB too.
 

Appleanche

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Haven't had a single redraw all day with ADW, seems much more stable.

I don't really use any features, I just wanted a fast, 3 screen launcher so I'll stick with it.
 

Smeech

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
212
Reaction score
2
Location
Fremont, Ca
Setup in sig below.

I recently did a clean install since I didn't do a clean install from .2 to .3 and from .3 to .4

I'm using Launcherpro v0.4.4

Redraw is no more than 1 second, if any. MUCH better than it was before the wipe. Also, before I was using Nextheme.
 
G

G8GT594

Guest
For the last week i have messed around with launcher pro setting and STILL got redraws. Just went back to ADW. Much better IMO.
 

s3t0

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
adw works fine, takes some adjusting to the options though
 
Top