JIT for NOOBS

OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
I tried this, but with JIT enabled, my benchmarks weren't great. When I tried to turn off jit, I got errors in the cmd script. cp not found, and it also didn't do the mount correctly, saying that its a read-only file system. Is there something I can check either from my PC or my droid to determine if it is, in fact disabled?

If this returns nothing, it is disabled:

adb shell "busybox grep int:jit /system/build.prop"

See OP for new zip ...
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
Also ... if you are one of the folks that don't get the '#' as soon as you 'adb shell' then this won't work for you ..
 

JhankG

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
3,073
Reaction score
0
Location
Summerfield, NC
I just tried this out, running sholes 1.2 + sholes kernel for OC to 1GHz and using setCPU to set min/max frequency to the same, killed all background tasks, used setCPU's benchmark as well as linpack.

Times are best out of about 15 tries.

JIT Enabled
1GHz 207ms 8.933
800 262 7.1
600 362 5.354

JIT Disabled
1GHz 176 9.736
800 232ms 7.823
600 311ms 5.878

I have the same setup as you and (with JIT disabled) and my highest score is around 8.226. I wonder what is causing yours to be so much higher? When this gets optimized on the Droid, can we expect some mflop scores to be anywhere near the Nexus One's (around 17 with the CyanogenMod I think)?
 

deputc26

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
720
Reaction score
1
I just tried this out, running sholes 1.2 + sholes kernel for OC to 1GHz and using setCPU to set min/max frequency to the same, killed all background tasks, used setCPU's benchmark as well as linpack.

Times are best out of about 15 tries.

JIT Enabled
1GHz 207ms 8.933
800 262 7.1
600 362 5.354

JIT Disabled
1GHz 176 9.736
800 232ms 7.823
600 311ms 5.878

I have the same setup as you and (with JIT disabled) and my highest score is around 8.226. I wonder what is causing yours to be so much higher? When this gets optimized on the Droid, can we expect some mflop scores to be anywhere near the Nexus One's (around 17 with the CyanogenMod I think)?

No, cyanogens implementation of JIT is much more effective (and much less stable) than JSteve's, that said there are some who are running cyanogens implementaion on the droid though making it work is a huge pain and not practical as everything FCs constantly. Tasmanian_Droid who developed droid overclocking has a score of 16.xx which is just 1.x below the best N1 score.

Lol, I put the droid in its first boot loop running this at 1.1ghz, it was fine for ten min and then...
 

natediddy1120

Silver Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
1
Location
???
Out of all the things I've embarked upon with my Droid, this was the MOST shockingly simple task....lol...my highest mflops with JIT was 8.661 and no matter what I do I can't get it higher than that!! I'm running at 1GHz....how are people getting anything above 10? Much less 14, 15...that blows my mind

EDIT: Nevermind, I just ran 9.366 Mflops/s
 

Jeremy556

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
139
Reaction score
0
Location
Atlanta, GA
Out of all the things I've embarked upon with my Droid, this was the MOST shockingly simple task....lol...my highest mflops with JIT was 8.661 and no matter what I do I can't get it higher than that!! I'm running at 1GHz....how are people getting anything above 10? Much less 14, 15...that blows my mind

EDIT: Nevermind, I just ran 9.366 Mflops/s

Make sure to wait a couple minutes after the phone starts, so it gets syncing and stuff out of the way, kill all the programs running in the background, and keep running the benchmark over and over.
 

hughesjr

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2009
Messages
277
Reaction score
0
1. Your scripts only run on Windows ... at least they don't run on Linux (probably not on Mac either).

This JIT seems to not like things like the YouTube app and other multimedia type things ... at least that is the case if running it on the sholes 1.2 ROM with the sholes overclocked kernel.

Every time I played a YouTube video, it rebooted the phone (Motorola Droid).

When I disabled JIT and rebooted, the YouTube worked fine.

So, if you plan on using this JIT ... test some multimedia apps after install to make sure it is working for you.
 

mjones1052

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
343
Reaction score
0
Location
Philly
Can anyone tell me why I am getting constant restarts with JIT enabled once I start opening some programs? Is anyone else having this problem?
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
JIT is very experimental on the Droid ... don't expect a setup that will run smoothly ... it's more for playing around. I do not run it on my 'daily' ROM

Updated OP to state this specifically is a Windows installer
 

mjones1052

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
343
Reaction score
0
Location
Philly
Ok, I think I figured out the restarts. For some reason the OTA Verizon update is being downloaded and installed, but it's not taking. So each time my phone restarts it downloads it again and restarts. I have OTAcerts file renamed and whatnot, any reason why this would be happening?
 

alienware777

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
615
Reaction score
1
I think somethings wrong here... I'm running 550 max btw

Without JIT I'm getting
Mflops= 4.6
ShortBenchmark=450
LongBenchmark=1450

With JIT I'm getting
5.2
350
6800

I ran the Long benchmark a couple times to be sure... Should that of gone up? It says that lower is better...
 

kchow84

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Nice, thanks Chevy. I went from 4.8 (stock) to 10.043 with your latest ERE25 build (OC'd), now I'm up to 12.165!

Great work, keep it up
 

natediddy1120

Silver Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
1
Location
???
Any idea on how to get this working on Ubuntu Chevy?

I just switched from Windows today and I love it so far :) Was a complete B*TCH to get the SDK setup finally, but I have it all setup now...
 

Doctor

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Location
Cow Hampshire USA
Here's what I got without playing around with it on Chevy's ERE25 @ 1.25GHZ :biggrin:
 

Attachments

  • snap20100303_214257.png
    snap20100303_214257.png
    58.3 KB · Views: 236

smacinskyjr

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
Location
Georgia
Also ... if you are one of the folks that don't get the '#' as soon as you 'adb shell' then this won't work for you ..

after i type "adb shell" and get the # what exactly do i type next? sorry for the noobness, but command prompt is not my forte.

Where do i put the jit file that i extracted?
 
Top