Instructions on going back to BB 1.1 from 0.2.1?

pauliworks

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Modesto, CA
First of all I want to say BB rocks! I've spent the week trying out v0.2+ and I've decided I'm just not ready for the experimental rom. I was wondering what the correct steps to move back to BB v1.1 are? Do I have to move all my SD apps back to phone? I'm afraid if I don't there will be stranded files on the SD card that will just take up space. I've used Titanium backup to backup everything from v0.2.1, will I be able to do a full restore when i get back to BB v1.1 or are the froyo system files not be compatible? :icon_eek:
 

roberj13

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
878
Reaction score
0
Location
Austin, TX
Since 1.1 doesn't have apps2sd I would move everything to the phone, backup, wipe, install, enjoy.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

jlaidlaw

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Location
California
Since 1.1 doesn't have apps2sd I would move everything to the phone, backup, wipe, install, enjoy.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
This would probably be your safest way to go

Sent from my Droid
 

ethanhunt123

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
Location
Columbia, SC
yes you can, but I've had market problems in the past. youll have you 1.1 backed up. wipe, Restore stock 2.1, then restore your backup.
 

lacrosse089

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
yes I was reading in some other post that you have to flash to stock 2.1, then download anything from the market, and then restore your own 2.1 (BB 1.1) backup. This will prevent any market problems. Since the market records which firmware you use, if you simply go back to BB 1.1, it will think you are still running a 2.2 ROM. And that's where your problem comes from.

Also, since all your apps in a BB 1.1 backup are on your phone since BB 1.1 didn't have apps 2 sd, I think you will have no problems as long as you go back to stock 2.1 and do a wipe before installing your BB 1.1 backup. Hope this helps.
 

kylo77

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
I went from BB 1.1 to v0.2 and was not crazy about it either. To go back to 1.1 I did a wipe/erase and restored my previous backup of BB 1.1...have not had any issues.

good luck
 
Top