Installed Froyo.....HELP

Chris0311

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
So I installed froyo and put in the nandroid folder and went into SP recovery to load froyo and everything went ok but now the new android loader screen is stuck. It keeps cycling and doesn't actually load. Its been trying to load for 10 min and isn't doing jack. Anyone have any good ideas on what the heck could have happened?

Thanks
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
Two possibilities
1. Did you wipe prior to installing the Froyo rom?
2. The file is corrupted. Make sure the DL completed and the file is the size specified in the DL site.

Mike
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
Where did you go to DL the file? Are you trying to install the stock (leaked) Froyo or do you want to install one of the roms (BB, SS, SD)?

Mike
 

Droid DOES!!

What iDoesn't
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
6,365
Reaction score
37
yeah I wiped before. does anyone know of a good DL file?

Data and cache wipe? Mine did that too until I wiped both. As far as DL files, they can be found in the Droid Hacks section...if you want to run a custom ROM. You can even select the dev of the ROMs which saves ALOT of time!
 
OP
C

Chris0311

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
ok, now it's telling me "error: nandroid exited with status 25" after i installed the virgin froyo. i have no idea whats going on here.
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

Make sure you have the rom in the nandroid folder that you created earlier.
 
OP
C

Chris0311

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
i just put in in the nandroid folder on the phone. was i supposed to put it in a custom nandroid file???
 
J

Johnly

Guest
Make shure it only takes one folder to open boot image : )
Otherwise exited 25 status
 
OP
C

Chris0311

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Location
Denver, CO
lol, ok bro....you gotta use laymans terms ok. im starting to think i shouldnt have done this. haha
 
J

Johnly

Guest
Just put the file as is from download, on the root of your SD card. Name it update, RM can update it or sp recovery can (just hit allow update before installing update in sp recovery)
 
J

Johnly

Guest
Oh yeah, you know to back it up first I am sure you have! mwhartman and I will get you!
 
Top