I need some help with Rom Manager.

n3rds3ks

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I bought the premium version of rom manager. I'm on petes bb froyo release with sprecovery.

Apparently I need to have clockworkmod to even use rom manager? Everything is greyed out except the 2 top options. the developer is no help. Can I get a walkthrough of how to do this? Do I need to back up anything beforehand? How do I do a nandroid backup.

Any help appreciated. Thanks!
 

Mbk

Android For Life
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
4,152
Reaction score
4
Did you flash the ClockWorkMod?
 
OP
N

n3rds3ks

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Did you flash the ClockWorkMod?

Nope cause I didn't know what that would entail! Would I lose anything? Thanks for such a fast reply!

I thought I had to have clockworkmod to flash it. o_O sorry I'm a newb.
 
OP
N

n3rds3ks

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
So is that all I do? Will I lose my apps and settings?
 

Mbk

Android For Life
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
4,152
Reaction score
4
Did you flash the ClockWorkMod?

Nope cause I didn't know what that would entail! Would I lose anything? Thanks for such a fast reply!

I thought I had to have clockworkmod to flash it. o_O sorry I'm a newb.
Press on that tab, and select the CDMA prompt, and it'll flash the ClockWorkMod to the latest version and then you'll be able to use RomManager
 

Mbk

Android For Life
Premium Member
Theme Developer
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
4,152
Reaction score
4
So is that all I do? Will I lose my apps and settings?
No... only if you flash a new ROM, wiping data... but flashing ClockWorkMod doesn't do anything except install that recovery tool.
 
OP
N

n3rds3ks

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Did you flash the ClockWorkMod?

Nope cause I didn't know what that would entail! Would I lose anything? Thanks for such a fast reply!

I thought I had to have clockworkmod to flash it. o_O sorry I'm a newb.
Press on that tab, and select the CDMA prompt, and it'll flash the ClockWorkMod to the latest version and then you'll be able to use RomManager

Thanks. Didn't think it could be that simple.
 
Top