How to make backup before z4 root

joshtb86

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Sorry for the newb question but I wanted to z4 root the phone (droid 2) and I read you should make a backup image before doing so. I've read a couple of the stickies but am completely confused as to how to go about it. Anyone able to help me out?

Also, if im just planning on using autokiller and maybe titanium backup to freeze some bloatware, do I need to backup? Is it necessary?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
 

Abe21599

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
6,322
Reaction score
31
Location
Ohio
not really useful before root. it either works or it doesnt and wont change anything really.

u can use bootstrap to make a backup after root then delete/freezw what you want
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,376
Reaction score
8
Location
N.E. Ohio
Sorry for the newb question but I wanted to z4 root the phone (droid 2) and I read you should make a backup image before doing so. I've read a couple of the stickies but am completely confused as to how to go about it. Anyone able to help me out?

Also, if im just planning on using autokiller and maybe titanium backup to freeze some bloatware, do I need to backup? Is it necessary?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App

This is because z4Root roots differently then some of the other devices we have used in the past. I never made a back up using z4Root and I've used it 3 times. I recently had an opportunity to try out a system update. I added the bootstrap and before I updated I made a back up because bootstrap uses clockwork. Now remember, I was already rooted. After I tried the update I decided to restore my backup and that caused me some issues.

To make a long story short, IMHO you don't need a back up using z4Root. If you want to add a Custom ROM after you rooted then by all means do a back up.
 
OP
J

joshtb86

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
so if im just gonna use it to use something like autokiller or titanium backup, i dont need to save a backup before hand? im not planning on switching roms or flashing or anything like that
 

Abe21599

Super Moderator
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
6,322
Reaction score
31
Location
Ohio
not really need a backup for that but be careful what u freeze..
 

hookbill

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
19,376
Reaction score
8
Location
N.E. Ohio
so if im just gonna use it to use something like autokiller or titanium backup, i dont need to save a backup before hand? im not planning on switching roms or flashing or anything like that

That's how I do it, but don't waste your time with autokiller. It's a placebo, imho.
 
OP
J

joshtb86

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Autokiller doesn't work? Why not?

Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
 
Top