How does the update script work?

chomorro

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
313
Reaction score
0
Location
San Diego
I have titanium 3.6.6.1 on the phone and there is an update to 3.6.6.3. So i went into pe settings and clicked on update titanium back up. It said multiple packages given super user permissions, and then said downloading app. But nothing happened after that. Am i doing something wrong?
 

buckmarble

Developer
Developer
Theme Developer
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
1,636
Reaction score
68
+1

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

selvikin

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2010
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Mine updated through the market. Didn't use the update script. It shows 3.6.6.3 when I load tibu.
I had some issues using the term emulator youtube script in v3.5 where it deleted youtube instead of updating it. I think I just ended up reinstalling through the market

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

actngrezy

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
1,074
Reaction score
2
Location
delaware
I have titanium 3.6.6.1 on the phone and there is an update to 3.6.6.3. So i went into pe settings and clicked on update titanium back up. It said multiple packages given super user permissions, and then said downloading app. But nothing happened after that. Am i doing something wrong?


I havent updated titanium to version 3.6.6.3 yet im doing that now...there is a toast issue with the app thoough after it says download wait about 30 seconds and you will have the updated app. im updating it on my server now so give me about 5 mins
 

actngrezy

Active Member
Developer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
1,074
Reaction score
2
Location
delaware
its updated to latest version on ther server..if you see the downloading titanium then in is working and wait like 30 seconds to a min then thats it your done your app is now updated
 

billyidle

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
415
Reaction score
0
Location
Flint, MI
In summary, the script will not update TB until actngrezy updates TB on the server. If you update, and version # stays the same, it means he hasn't gotten around to updating it yet, just give him a little time when that happens.
 
Top