Got a samsung vibrant on my possession

Darkseider

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
1,862
Reaction score
0
Did you root it yet? If not what the hell is taking you so long?
 
OP
cromo8

cromo8

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
516
Reaction score
0
haha its not mine it just arrived at my store
 

jake21

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I've heard there is a bug with the galaxy s line that it will freeze when accessing memory. Have you observed this behavior ?
 

smithswann

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I got my Samsung Galaxy S / TMobile Vibrant 9:00 Juky 15th. So far I like it very much! I can even geocache on it however it sucks the battery power doing so. Feels very nice to hold, it IS bigger than my behold however alot slimmer and fun to play with. Have not had any problems with it freezing however I have noticed it gets warm with alot of use, which I am contacting TMobile to question this as I'm sure cannot be a good thing!
 

jake21

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Do you dislike anything about this phone or tmobile? I've looked at it a couple of times and so far the only thing (while at store) that I noticed is the hump at the bottom but it otherwise seems pretty nice. The reason I asked for the negatives is that it helps me gauge what I should check out abuot the phone in the store. Been debating a while between galaxy s, evo or droid x.

I got my Samsung Galaxy S / TMobile Vibrant 9:00 Juky 15th. So far I like it very much! I can even geocache on it however it sucks the battery power doing so. Feels very nice to hold, it IS bigger than my behold however alot slimmer and fun to play with. Have not had any problems with it freezing however I have noticed it gets warm with alot of use, which I am contacting TMobile to question this as I'm sure cannot be a good thing!
 

ghaselbe

New Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I got one about a week ago and so far am very pleased with it. Because the screen is so large, I was worried about how it would feel in my pocket (especially compared to my Motorola RAZR flip phone), but it is so slim it feels fine. I have started carrying the Vibrant in a belt holster when I am working outside in the yard because I am worried about damaging/cracking the phone, but I think it's actually pretty tough based on a video I saw about it.

I also noticed it can get somewhat warm when in extended use, but there is a lot going on under the hood, so I just assumed this was normal.

I replaced the 2GB micro SD with a larger one (especially since 3/4 of the included card is taken up with the movie Avatar). At first it seemed like I could not get the phone to recognize the new card. This is my first Android phone and it may just have been my unfamiliarity: what I finally think I figured out is that, when the card was inserted and the syncing cable connected to the computer, the phone treated the memory as if it were mounted on the computer, not the phone. As soon as I quit the computer sync process and removed the cable, the "No SD card installed" message went away, and the phone recognized the new memory.

Its standby battery time is quite good, but things like Navigation burn up a lot of juice if they are in use for a while. With moderate use, I'm getting in the habit of re-charging every night. That's quite a change from my RAZR, which could go for many days...but then all I every did on it was phone calls and an occasional text.
 

Tanknspank

Beta Team
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
3,501
Reaction score
0
Location
North Carolina
The phone cannot access the sd card while the phone is mounted to the computer. That is what it sounds like happened to you.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

ghaselbe

New Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Thanks. I was pretty sure that was what was happening, but appreciate you confirming that's what it was, and not a fluke.
 

jake21

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
So you have to copy data to the card outside the phone and then put it in the phone ?

The phone cannot access the sd card while the phone is mounted to the computer. That is what it sounds like happened to you.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

Tanknspank

Beta Team
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
3,501
Reaction score
0
Location
North Carolina
So you have to copy data to the card outside the phone and then put it in the phone ?

The phone cannot access the sd card while the phone is mounted to the computer. That is what it sounds like happened to you.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

When you connect your phone to your pc, it gives you the option in the norification bar to mount the sd card. While mounted, you can transfer files to and from the sd card , then unmount it from your computer and the phone recognizes it.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

jake21

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hum - on the browser is there any way to run off the +/- key for zooming in the right hand corner? Since the phone supports pinch zooming I find this key some what distracting :(
 

zingalope

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
how can i unlocked a pattern lock. wife forgot the code and forgot which email she used.
help
 

princerose13

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Well I went to the T-Mobile store and explained the problem. heres what happened... Samsung uses some other form of formatting other than Fat 32. As a result the cards have to be formatted. Sure enough the cards were formatted while they were inserted in the phone.
 
Top