Google Maps

djenks24

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Location
Norwalk, Ohio
I know its here somewhere, can someone point me in the direction of the fix for Google Maps. I'm Running BB.4 and the market shows it as not even being installed but it seems to be working ok, I'd like to be sure I'm still getting updates. Any help would be appreciated even if its direction to another thread.
 

ickselglic

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I know its here somewhere, can someone point me in the direction of the fix for Google Maps. I'm Running BB.4 and the market shows it as not even being installed but it seems to be working ok, I'd like to be sure I'm still getting updates. Any help would be appreciated even if its direction to another thread.

I'm actually having issues with it, when I search for things, it's just says "searching..." and does nothing.
 

freezepop

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I too have the same issue...at first I didn't even have the icon for maps and then I did a factory reset and the icon appeared but now i have this problem
 

wricks

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
375
Reaction score
0
Location
Burlington, NC
I know its here somewhere, can someone point me in the direction of the fix for Google Maps. I'm Running BB.4 and the market shows it as not even being installed but it seems to be working ok, I'd like to be sure I'm still getting updates. Any help would be appreciated even if its direction to another thread.

Market shows "Free" vs. "installed" and it's version 4.3.0. The maps that came with BB v.04 is also 4.3.0. I haven't tried to dl maps form the market but I imagine it would fail.

Edit: Just tried and it downloaded fine but failed on install.
 
Last edited:

kdizzle

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Same here for me... one time it worked then nothing. Searching is all I see.

I am running bb .4, chevy 1.1 ulv, no theme.
 

grenademouth

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
This seemed to work to fix the map issue for me. If you don't already have Terminal Emulator on your Droid, get it. Make sure you get the one by Jack Palevich, then do this:

su
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
busybox rm system/app/Maps.apk
cd system/bin
sh pm uninstall com.google.android.apps.maps

[I had to reset the terminal emulator at this point, not sure if you will]

cd ..
cd ..
mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
sync

Then you can download and install Google Maps from the marketplace.

EDIT: This is from my friend who is not a droid newbie like myself. Worked for me on BB.4 with Nextheme.
 

ChrisEvo8

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
i had the same problem. i just went to the navigation app and turned on my gps then exited it and went back to maps and worked just fine. weird.
 

freezepop

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
i had the same problem. i just went to the navigation app and turned on my gps then exited it and went back to maps and worked just fine. weird.

Wow that actually worked for me lol..it loads a bit slow at first but works none the less....very awkward problem
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
This seemed to work to fix the map issue for me. If you don't already have Terminal Emulator on your Droid, get it. Make sure you get the one by Jack Palevich, then do this:

su
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
busybox rm system/app/Maps.apk
cd system/bin
sh pm uninstall com.google.android.apps.maps

[I had to reset the terminal emulator at this point, not sure if you will]

cd ..
cd ..
mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
sync

Then you can download and install Google Maps from the marketplace.

EDIT: This is from my friend who is not a droid newbie like myself. Worked for me on BB.4 with Nextheme.
This! It worked for mine. Downloaded maps from the market without a hiccup after entering those commands
 

darreno1

Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
521
Reaction score
0
My maps was slow for me all day then this afternoon it started working fine again all of a sudden. Maybe I inadvertently did something to fix it or there was a problem with the network.
 

gpigate

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Location
South Carolina
I thought the same thing about navigation and it running slow. Then I tried the terminal emulator steps mentioned above and linking to another post. MUCH BETTER!!!! you need to get maps off of there via root essentially and completely reinstall
 

Urugami

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
I'm having problems with maps, too. BB0.4 w/ Smoked Glass & Chevy 1100ulv (1279 Quadrant score)
I deleted and uninstalled Maps per grenademouth

scratch that... map just popped up. It just took forever to load up; no streets, no Satellite, just the grid for the longest time. Changes (adding/removing layers) and updates (moving map) are taking a long time, too, and it occasionally tells me "Lost Data Connection, retrying...", even when it has both arrows under 3G.

Maybe related, maybe not, but I tried to install the baseband update yesterday, but had to roll back because it didn't take, still on the baseband that 2.1 used.
So, maps is sorta working, but isn't really usable. Will try again with the baseband update and report back.
 

gpigate

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Location
South Carolina
I'm having problems with maps, too. BB0.4 w/ Smoked Glass & Chevy 1100ulv (1279 Quadrant score)
I deleted and uninstalled Maps per grenademouth

scratch that... map just popped up. It just took forever to load up; no streets, no Satellite, just the grid for the longest time. Changes (adding/removing layers) and updates (moving map) are taking a long time, too, and it occasionally tells me "Lost Data Connection, retrying...", even when it has both arrows under 3G.

Maybe related, maybe not, but I tried to install the baseband update yesterday, but had to roll back because it didn't take, still on the baseband that 2.1 used.
So, maps is sorta working, but isn't really usable. Will try again with the baseband update and report back.


EXACT same thing that was happening to me until I ran the other stuff via terminal and reinstalled.
 
Top