G.O.T 2 Theme and Home Panels for Milestone

WTFminecraft

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hello everyone,

Currently running G.O.T 2 theme for milestone and it's great! Just one little problem though... i cannot control the number of panels for this theme! Currently running 2.2.1 by G.O.T and i'm with telus.

Thanks!
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
might be able to help you if you could link me to the "theme"?
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
I don't know a lot about the milestone but from what I'm seeing this is a complete ROM, correct? And what panels are you talking about?
 
OP
W

WTFminecraft

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
the home panels, the default is set to 3 and i am trying to change it to 5/7/9 but when i do that in the settings, no changes at all.
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
Try a reboot?
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
Is the rom using launcher2? Launcherpro?
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
The names of the home app. Try this. Go to the market, download launcherpro. Press home, tell me what the other option beside launcherpro it gives you
 
OP
W

WTFminecraft

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
ahhhhhhhhh i got it now thanks! didn't realize the home panels used a different program than the stock one. i changed the settings in launcherpro and it works beautifully! thanks a lot!

Also wondering if you can help me with this. i flashed my phone to 2.2.1 build and after that i rooted the phone from g.o.t 2.0 recovery but it seems when i type su on terminal emulator or on adb, i get permission denied! never happened when i rooted the phone from 2.1.1 and used i think it was jf1.43 recovery. Anyways, thanks again!
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
No problem. Unfortunately it seems that you lost root, sometimes this happens to people, and I don't think anyones figured out why yet. Backup in recovery and with titanium backup (get it if you haven't, saves all my app data. dont restore system data with it though). After backing up, try reinstalling the rom without wiping and see if that does the trick. If it doesn't, you might have to wipe data and reinstall the rom.
 
OP
W

WTFminecraft

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
oh darn! i wonder if it has to do with the android 2.2.1 but thanks anyways you've been a great help!
 

titans

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
2,645
Reaction score
0
No problem if you need more help feel free to ask. It shouldn't be because of the Froyo update, it's probably due to the fact that SU wasn't meant to be in android phones and has very little occurences of it running off.
 
Top