Froyo Kernels - 7-1-2010 - ULV/LV/MV

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
Biggest difference is all the CPU governors have been added back in - as well, TUN is back to being a module and not included in the kernel - weirdest thing, but once I enabled the other governors, and built TUN internally, the kernel would not boot. Make tun a module, or turn off governors, no issues. WEIRD.

All Kernels
 

Fault

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2010
Messages
640
Reaction score
0
I couldnt get any of ur 1.2ghz to work from your old kernels, but i can get 1.2ghz lw from P3 to install fine. Should i try them again? Or if they didnt work last time, they wont work this time?
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
I couldnt get any of ur 1.2ghz to work from your old kernels, but i can get 1.2ghz lw from P3 to install fine. Should i try them again? Or if they didnt work last time, they wont work this time?

Since it is a new compile - I think it is worth trying again ...
 

Fault

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2010
Messages
640
Reaction score
0
I couldnt get any of ur 1.2ghz to work from your old kernels, but i can get 1.2ghz lw from P3 to install fine. Should i try them again? Or if they didnt work last time, they wont work this time?

Since it is a new compile - I think it is worth trying again ...
Ah ok good! Maybe, just maybe, I can find a working 1.25ghz *cross fingers*
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
How do you load a module again? I forget.

insmod /system/lib/modules/cifs.ko

Although - I have provided scripts to load all of these (as some things, such as nfs, require several modules)

You can also add this to csm.sh and have it load automagically at boot-up
 

CKyle22

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
258
Reaction score
0
How do you load a module again? I forget.

insmod /system/lib/modules/cifs.ko

Although - I have provided scripts to load all of these (as some things, such as nfs, require several modules)

You can also add this to csm.sh and have it load automagically at boot-up

What if I selected the modules from ROM Manager, do they come preloaded or do I have to load them with your scripts?

Amazing work btw
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
How do you load a module again? I forget.

insmod /system/lib/modules/cifs.ko

Although - I have provided scripts to load all of these (as some things, such as nfs, require several modules)

You can also add this to csm.sh and have it load automagically at boot-up

What if I selected the modules from ROM Manager, do they come preloaded or do I have to load them with your scripts?

Amazing work btw

You would still have to load them - this just gives you the support

Thanks!
 

CKyle22

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
258
Reaction score
0
insmod /system/lib/modules/cifs.ko

Although - I have provided scripts to load all of these (as some things, such as nfs, require several modules)

You can also add this to csm.sh and have it load automagically at boot-up

What if I selected the modules from ROM Manager, do they come preloaded or do I have to load them with your scripts?

Amazing work btw

You would still have to load them - this just gives you the support

Thanks!
One more question I promise! Once I load them, I only have to do that once right? Never again? Sorry for sounding so n00bish but TUN is important to me.
 

undroid

Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
137
Reaction score
0
now that you added all the cpu governors, does it conflict with the setcpu governors?
 
OP
ChevyNo1

ChevyNo1

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
5,354
Reaction score
5
now that you added all the cpu governors, does it conflict with the setcpu governors?

No .. this is making MORE governors available to you in SetCPU - therefore giving it more functionality
 
Top