Froyo Issues Post Here

ashin001

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
I'm about to install it but which KERNALs are available to install over it?


Links?


Thanks.
*****************
Flash/ Maps problems

Reinstall with PETE's newly uploaded file.
http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-v0-1-frf57-froyo-rc.html

recommendation...
WIPE EVERYTHING!


*****************
P3 Kernal Link

http://www.p3designs.info/kernels/

Explanation of 125/250
http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/p3droid/2483-froyo-overclocked-kernels-includes-wifi-fix.html

*125-1000 seems to work the best
*1100mhz also works about 99% of the time
*1200-1250mhz works about 80~90% of the time

*****************
New Baseband

http://www.droid-life.com/2010/06/08/download-another-new-baseband-for-your-froyo-droid/

To activate, *22899 (skip the verizon process)





I'm just trying to clean up repeatedly asked questions.
These are answers given from the OT of BB_froyo.



*am not responsible for any harm done on the phone after using the above processes=)
 
Last edited:
OP
A

ashin001

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Kenny, do you know where to DL the flash file also?
not from a site, but the direct DL version.



Thanks.
 

bitter

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
613
Reaction score
0
Right now flash doesn't work on froyo bugless beast. We're going to have to wait until pete fixes it

This is not true as far as I can see. I installed the flash apk and mine works fine on Pete's BB Froyo.
 

bitter

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
613
Reaction score
0
Also, about the kernals. I installed the 1.2 and my phone just keeps freezing and rebooting now.

Fail.
 
OP
A

ashin001

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
so what do you guys think is the perfect combo?

1.2 obviously freezes..
1.0 then? that was my initial choice.
 

djrausch

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Overclocking BBFroyo

I installed P3Droid's 1GHZ kernal yet pete's cpuinfo only show 800 mhz. Is there something i need to change in order to enable higher clock speeds?

Thanks!
 

Hogmeister

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
others might say otherwise, but in order to overclock it beyond the default 800mhz i had to use setcpu.. which i didnt need to in BB 1.1 but with the BB Froyo i had to.

if anyone knows a different method i hope they let us know :)
 

chomorro

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
313
Reaction score
0
Location
San Diego
when i use cpuinfo on bbv1.1 it wouldnt always show the max cpu. It would show 500mhz sometimes or what ever. I think because of the cpu throttling you need to get the cpu working to the max then do cpuinfo. I just browsed the net for a minute with lots of scrolling and stuff and then cpuinfo showed 999mhz.

But i could be totally off on all that entirely since i dont even know if petes froyo rom has throttling. Havent read it yet lol
 

trowa

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
152
Reaction score
0
I was able to download one of P3's kernels from
P3Droid Kernels

I installed the fastest 1250 kernel (250 minimum )but setcpu now only goes up to 600mhz. It was 800 with the stock load. SO I tried to download them again from the link above but get 404 not found on all of the 2.2 kernels. I then uninstalled setcpu, rebooted and reinstalled the kernel I had to begin, then reloaded kernel and it is still 600 max. I do notice that wifi works.

Anyone have a link elsewhere for P3's kernels ?
 
Top