Flashing Droid to metroPCS

OP
H

hai916

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Location
Sacramento
That's really quick ?! I thought it takes about 45 min - 1 hour. I was going to take my phone to this cellular store but the guy who does it wasn't there. How much did you pay?
 

cubano1027

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
My cost is $30 but he's quick. Like literally, as soon as I send him payment, 5 minutes later its on. I flash about 20 phones a week to Metro so he takes care of me.
 

dro707

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
where you able to fully flash your droid to metro pcs?
i'm planing on flashing mine myself but i don't want to even start if i will not be able to do it...
 
OP
H

hai916

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Location
Sacramento
where you able to fully flash your droid to metro pcs?
i'm planing on flashing mine myself but i don't want to even start if i will not be able to do it...

No, not yet. Right now it's just flashed.
 

dro707

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Ok , does you wifi work after you flashed it? So you haven't connected it?

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
OP
H

hai916

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Location
Sacramento
No Flashing just gives you Talk and Text. Fully Flashing is Web, Apps, GPS, And MMS
 

dro707

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
My cost is $30 but he's quick. Like literally, as soon as I send him payment, 5 minutes later its on. I flash about 20 phones a week to Metro so he takes care of me.

If you have a verizon phone with a bad esn can it be flashed to metro?

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

spl7

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Flashing Droid 1

Hi guys. Going nuts here. Got the MEID added to metro; used ##program to set the min, mid to my new numbers, and set the cdma sys id to 6503. Used qpst to set the prl to 2001.prl. So, good news is it no longer shows roaming, just "extended network". Bad news is that every time I make a call, I get "welcome to verizon wireless".

I can use qpst and see the min/mid set, etc. What am I doing wrong?
 

wave

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Yea, open up a port with HW VSP and connect to the COM again in CDMA WS. Wait for it to say "connected to Com# successfully".Send your spc(000000) to unlock it and go to the "other" tab a go to the PRL section. make sure it says "universal" "NAM1" click WRITE and browse to the downloaded prl. After that go back to the "Main" tab and click Mode and RESET
After that your phone should reboot and you should be good, if not lmk

okay i have the Motorola Droid when i do all these steps u gave and then when i dial*611 it ask me for a number to my mobile provider but i dont have 1 but whe i dial *228 it say Verizon now idk wat im doing wrong is it not workin because i live in the NY NJ area im i flash back to stock like 4times i did the flash my four times twice wit the qpst and twice wit the cdma workshop can u help me
 

valk_17

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
My cost is $30 but he's quick. Like literally, as soon as I send him payment, 5 minutes later its on. I flash about 20 phones a week to Metro so he takes care of me.

after you flash those phones, do they have functional internet? And if so, can you download apps without being on wifi? The metro guy who flashed my phone said I would have to be on wifi to download new apps, and that was true for about a week, but once it found itself I had no problem. Most of my apps were downloaded with 1x. The phone had a smoked glass rom, so maybe that had something to do with it. Any feedback from anyone with a droid on metropcs would be appreciated.
 

spl7

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Yea, open up a port with HW VSP and connect to the COM again in CDMA WS. Wait for it to say "connected to Com# successfully".Send your spc(000000) to unlock it and go to the "other" tab a go to the PRL section. make sure it says "universal" "NAM1" click WRITE and browse to the downloaded prl. After that go back to the "Main" tab and click Mode and RESET
After that your phone should reboot and you should be good, if not lmk

okay i have the Motorola Droid when i do all these steps u gave and then when i dial*611 it ask me for a number to my mobile provider but i dont have 1 but whe i dial *228 it say Verizon now idk wat im doing wrong is it not workin because i live in the NY NJ area im i flash back to stock like 4times i did the flash my four times twice wit the qpst and twice wit the cdma workshop can u help me

I'm in NJ too, and misread their coverage maps. Metro has purchased a new AWS band, and thats their native frequency in most of NY/NJ. So you are not doing anything wrong; your phone just will be roaming onto Verizon throughout most of NYC, NJ, and Philadelphia. Bummer cause I bought a Droid and went through the whole learning process and got it registered and everything.
 
Top